1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavori qui?"

"Lavori qui?"

Translation:Do you work here?

May 28, 2013

10 Comments


mmerino_duo

no, i walk around here for no good reason


juliahyatt

okay, i have to ask...when do you use aqui, qui, or qua?


Muttley_

"Aqui" is not Italian (it's Spanish if I am not mistaken). "Qui" and "qua" (never to be written with an accent!) are almost interchangeable. If anything, "qui" sounds more elegant than "qua" but this is just my opinion. There is actually a slight difference of meaning between the two: "qui" refers to this very specific place whereas "qua" is more general and includes "qui". But even native speakers don't pay attention to the difference.


olefattguy

Agree that "qui" sounds a bit more polite, my Italian friend calls his dogs in using "vieni qua!" FWIW.


JPJ280

What about la (With accent, which I can't type on my computer)


olefattguy

I wanted this to be: Where do you work? Could that be a valid translation, too if the intonation was a bit different?


Muttley_

That would be "dove lavori?" :-)


sglynn

the present tense can also be translated as are you working?


DilysVine

I put 'Are you working here?' and it wouldn't accept that, but I'm sure it's equally correct...


LaMarGibson

The question right before they ask to speak to a manager...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.