"Lavori qui?"

Translation:Do you work here?

May 28, 2013

9 Comments


juliahyatt

okay, i have to ask...when do you use aqui, qui, or qua?

January 26, 2014

Muttley71

"Aqui" is not Italian (it's Spanish if I am not mistaken). "Qui" and "qua" (never to be written with an accent!) are almost interchangeable. If anything, "qui" sounds more elegant than "qua" but this is just my opinion. There is actually a slight difference of meaning between the two: "qui" refers to this very specific place whereas "qua" is more general and includes "qui". But even native speakers don't pay attention to the difference.

January 26, 2014

olefattguy

Agree that "qui" sounds a bit more polite, my Italian friend calls his dogs in using "vieni qua!" FWIW.

January 26, 2014

JPJ280

What about la (With accent, which I can't type on my computer)

November 6, 2015

olefattguy

I wanted this to be: Where do you work? Could that be a valid translation, too if the intonation was a bit different?

May 28, 2013

Muttley71

That would be "dove lavori?" :-)

September 21, 2013

sglynn

the present tense can also be translated as are you working?

November 1, 2013

mmerino_duo

no, i walk around here for no good reason

July 28, 2015

DilysVine

I put 'Are you working here?' and it wouldn't accept that, but I'm sure it's equally correct...

September 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.