1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij durven in het grote, oud…

"Wij durven in het grote, oude en lege gebouw te slapen."

Translation:We dare to sleep in the big, old and empty building.

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


mullac1992

This sentence scares me. In both subject matter and length.


rsharyon

It felt really satisfying to get this one right.


MirkoAnte

durven is totally not dürfen in german, am I right? confused for weeks now.


El2theK

No not at all, the German dürfen = mogen


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and the Dutch "durven" seems to often be "es wagen" or "sich trauen" in German. http://en.pons.com/translate?q=durven


demensspinster

These are attributive adjectives, so why the commas and the "and"?


demensspinster

I'm referring to the English translation...


Xephren

if 'gebouw' is a het word, howcome all the adjectives end with -e?


xMerrie

Because 'het' is still in front of it:

  • De oude bank
  • Een oude bank
  • Het oude gebouw
  • Een oud gebouw

jonathancrazyj

could durven be used in the same way that Dare can be used in English in the sentence: "I dare you to..." as a challenge?


Brijsven

Regarding your question -- uitdagen or (zich) wagen would be more usual. The latter (wagen) can have similarities to durven -- as in the contexts of "Wij durven in het grote, oude en lege gebouw te slapen." -- as well as uses such as, "We dare not go there." or "He wouldn't dare think of saying that." etcetera.

Additionally, wagen (not used as a reflexive verb) can be used when 'issuing a dare/challenge to someone, but uitdagen is probably more usual/common in this case:

  • Waag het eens. -- "I dare you to."

  • Ik daag je uit om het te proberen. -- "I dare you to try (it)."

Wagen can also be used to mean "to risk, wager":

  • je geld/leven wagen aan ... -- "to risk your money/life on ..."

The reflexive form zich wagen means to venture in a 'hazardous' manner -- such as venturing onto a frozen body of water or through a dangerous area.

  • zich op het ijs wagen -- "to venture onto the ice"

  • Hij waagt zich op het ijs. -- "He ventures/is venturing on(to) the ice."

  • de sprong wagen -- "to take the plunge" (e.g. to jump into water that may be cold or filled with hazards) -- or it could be used more figuratively:

  • zijn kans wagen -- "to try one's luck/fortune"

  • een poging wagen -- "to have a go/shot/try at something; to give it/something a try."

  • Waag het niet om te lachen! -- "Don't you dare laugh!"


[deactivated user]

    Why lege and not leeg?


Shahram23967

    I am completely confused when we use "om" and when not in these contexts


jimghunter

    This would be more common English "we dare not sleep in the big old empty building. Without the "and" as it is unnecessary. All three words are describing the building.


langstruggles

    I was really thrilled with myself for getting this one right the first time. Ouff.


RobertEddy

    I suggest 'vacant' as an appropriate translation of 'lege' - Aren't unoccupied buildings vacant and not empty?


feyMorgaina

    I think "vacant" and "empty" have different meanings in the context here.

    "Vacant" implies a continuous state of not having any occupancy (such as, not having tenants). (E.g. The apartment building has a vacant suite. The management is looking for more tenants)

    "Empty" refers to the state of the building at the current moment ( and it is not necessarily known if an empty building has tenants that may return later). (E.g. An empty warehouse is often a good temporary shelter for the homeless for a night)


Klgregonis

    I think empty has a further slight connotation of abandoned. The buildings in a ghost town are empty, not vacant, no one expects to ever occupy them again.


RenanCuervo

    Quick question... Why is it 'het' instead of 'de'... If im not mistaken, gebouw is a 'de' noun, isn't?

    And even if it is not, then why would it be 'grote' and 'oude' and 'lege' instead of their forms without 'e'?


El2theK
    • Het gebouw - het oude gebouw - een oud gebouw

JoannaFaro

    Since the change in the appearance of Duolingo (which looks good btw) I can't use the word bank way of these long sentences as some words are under the lower section of the screen where it says to check and whether you are right or wrong etc.


NCThom

    I haven't had this problem, but I read a comment somewhere by someone who said he adjusted the font size on his device, and it fixed the problem. My impression is that he was referring to a universal setting, which would affect other (if not all) applications, so it's not an optimal solution. I don't know if it's possible to make such an adjustment within a single application.


YouN656976

    One question guys, "Wij durven OM in het grote, oude en lege gebouw te slapen" also correct?


CharlesLew84581

    Just to advise: It is not good English to put the copulative ('and') in this sentence. You would, however, say: The building is big (and) old and empty.


e1VpVxkl

    The pronunciation in this course is very clear! This is all the more remarkable since I can only listen with one ear at the moment; Chinese was often unintelligible to me, even with both ears ...!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.