"Boys and girls are drinking milk."

Translation:Drenge og piger drikker mælk.

September 1, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

MajorAF

Can someone explain why ¨Drenge og piger er drikker mælk¨ you cannot have an er. Is it redundant. Should I just think of it as Boys and girls drink milk.

September 1, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Danish doesn't differentiate between the continuous and present tenses so "Boys and girls are drinking milk" and "Boys and girls drink milk" BOTH translate to "Drenge og piger drikker mælk". There is a continuous sort of construction in Danish, but I wouldn't necessarily use it here

    September 1, 2014

MajorAF

    Thanks!

    September 1, 2014

doremie

    wow

    June 11, 2016

JenniferGr387484

    How are you supposed to tell what tense something is occuring in? Os there other context in the phrases?

    January 25, 2019

spottedleaf45

    I always remember "girls" as, well, it sounds like pee.

    October 9, 2015

doremie

    yes you are right

    June 11, 2016

thisislive

    you are a piger

    June 4, 2016

doremie

    i am pigen my name kristen

    June 11, 2016

Raikoho

    piger or pigen? I do not know what exactly use

    March 3, 2019

Arabella210259

    Piger-girls Pigen-the girl :)

    June 8, 2019

kayebullock1

    Which is corrent for girls - pigerne or piger?

    April 26, 2019

Arabella210259

    Pigerne-The girls Piger-Girls :)

    June 8, 2019

doremie

    this language so coooool and ilove denmark it is so clean and fabulas this home so cool iwant to going denmark me and my family

    June 11, 2016

dddanilo

    You have to go to København! It's a beautiful city!

    July 24, 2016

TrineHanse5

    Don't go to out capital, everyone goes there. Plus it's boring there. Go see Aarhus. So much better. People are nicer.

    April 15, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Aarhus University is pretty cool as well if u wanna learn tech stuff right?

      April 9, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.