Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes un mapa de la ciudad?"

Translation:Do you have a map of the city?

5 years ago

27 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

Why isn't it "Una mapa" instead of "Un mapa"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Unfortunately there are exceptions to words ending in "a" being feminine. And "mapa" is one of those exceptions.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Many masculine nouns of Greek origin end in -a.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish when we talk about a town or city we say "plano" de la ciudad, "mapa" is for countries, regions, islands and even roads. Do not speak Spanglish!

2 months ago

BCaruso

Why is "Have you a map of the city?" not correct?

3 years ago

AliciaZ

I'm fairly certain that this is an oversight. "Have you a map of the city?" is more often the British way to say this, while an American would more commonly ask "Do you have a map of the city". I believe both are perfectly correct in this case. I would report it.

3 years ago

BCaruso

Yes, I agree. I had one British and one American parent, so we used both of those conventions at home.

2 years ago

crisjordan22

Well done DL. Its now accepted. You dont need a do or a got. It`s a better translation I think.

10 months ago

Jason463529

Does anyone know how to pronounce ciudad? I can't hear how Duolingo is saying it??

2 years ago

AliciaZ

This is close as I can come up with, as to how one would phonetically write ciudad: 'see-yu-dahd'. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

Jason463529

Gracias :)

2 years ago

tadhgscully

i didn't hear that in the recording. i guess i should have guessed from the context, but it sounded like ciudad was slopping out of his mouth.

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Some Spanish speakers pronounce the "d" like the "th" in "that": si-u-thath. That's how the speaker in this recording is saying it.

1 year ago

carloswrite22

Why not the use of del? Is it only used in the masculine form de el?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Exactly.

de + el = del
de + la = de la

a + el = al
a + la = a la

Remember that the pronoun "él" never contracts to "al" or "del". For example, "El abrigo de él" = "His coat".

4 years ago

MaryColett

Why isn't "have you a map of the city" accepted?

3 years ago

Sohip2012

I'm not English native speakers.. so why we can't say " Do you have a map "for" the city ?? instead of " of"

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Sohip, "I have a picture OF you" means you are in the picture. It is a picture of you. "I have a picture FOR you" means I am going to give you a picture. I have a map of Egypt, or I have a map of the city, means I have a map that shows me what Egypt, or the city, looks like. I have a map for Egypt, or for the city, means I am going to give Egypt, or the city, a map. I hope this helps a bit more, even at this late date.

1 year ago

Eloise.oc
Eloise.oc

'for the city' means 'para la ciudad' 'of the city' means 'de la ciudad'

2 years ago

mhaw73

Is the audio correct? The speaker splits 'mapa' so that she ends up saying 'unma pade' with a slight pause in between. Is this the way spanish speakers talk?

2 years ago

jeremyordaz

Why not "do you have a map of the city" why would putting a do in front be wrong or redundant?

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

"Do you have a map of the city" seems to be the accepted translation these days

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I don't know; "Do you have a map of the city?" is the most likely translation.

4 years ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

OK... And how'd you say "Do you have a map from the city?" I mean a map bought in the city, being from the city, but not necessarily of the city. Obviously I ask this because I thought "de la" means "from the", like "de X a Y" means "from X to Y".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could say "desde la ciudad".

10 months ago

Beggumnur

so ciudad real means ''real city'' ?

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

map of the city = plano de la ciudad

map of the country = mapa del país

mapa de la ciudad is Spanglish

7 months ago