1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser en appelsin."

"Drengene spiser en appelsin."

Translation:The boys eat an orange.

September 1, 2014

24 Comments


PopTartTastic

Just one. They all share.


koshermal

Sharing is caring.


Megrothas

Must be big orange.


TNAxeMan

Just little boys.


TearsOfEden

That's the Danish Way


FraserGray5

Probably tiny bites each


ErikOgersh

I'm having a hard time hearing the difference between drengen and drengene. I understand usage, but hearing and pronunciation have stymied me.


AJHunter12

Welcome to Danish løl


labbe661218

I have the same difficult!!!!


ryanmazz

The apple is a sinner !


Porter0722

You all know that there are orange slices right?


TearsOfEden

That's the Danish Way


norgenflorgen

I'm not a native speaker, but it sounds like Duolingo has the sound sample for "appelsinen" used for this, instead of the indefinite form. Just something to point out if anyone cares.


Dyselxic

The boys are really ants


Ketutar

Just a note - I wrote "apelsin" because I live in Sweden, and Duolingo marked my answer "correct". It's not correct. There are two ps in the Danish spelling.


MollyAT

Duolingo accounts for typos so it probably thought you accidentally left the "p" out :)


tjolahoppsansaa

But why doesn't the Duo report it is typo?


MollyAT

When is "the" "-er" vs just "-e"? Is there any specific rule about it?


MollyAT

uh are you okay lol?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.