1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En doktor spiser et rødt æbl…

"En doktor spiser et rødt æble."

Translation:A doctor eats a red apple.

September 1, 2014

24 Comments


GeniusJack

Not good. "An apple a day keeps the doctor away". Apples for doctors are like garlic for vampires.


carlosfr

Well i always wondered if doctors cure themselves or they go to another doctor


alexandralanc

But if the doctor is cute - who needs the fruit!


AnCatDubh

Only if you throw it hard enough.


Rob676803

Unless it is a Tarantino's Red Apple.


dianabananapixie

I haven't really heard anyone use the work doktor, just læge. Thoughts?


Jnwulff

It is not used much for medical doctor any more.


FantaLegs

I'm also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they never use "doktor", it is not Danish, a doctor is "en læge"


BjrnHaukss

still - læge is much more used today - unless as a title - or in TV series showing life in denmark 50 years ago


zsukk57

Læge would be a better or at least more authentic translation for «doctor»...


funkytonka

I can't take Duolingo serious after this.


elflordelphias

Huh, that's weird. I would've guessed that the apple would've kept them away.


SantiAnnd

He is keeping himself away from himself. Mmm... that is philosophical, isn't it?


Svinosis

Wait that's illegal


zsuzsika978199

when we use rød and when rødt?


Jnwulff

Rød when you want to describe a -n noun. Rødt when you want to describe a -t noun


EricTrent

In the Danish I learned growing up "et" meant "the".


BjrnHaukss

in this case it is a number e.g. one = 1 = et


EricWu448438

Et can mean 'one' or 'the' depending on the context, but only for -t nouns


Rito729011

I accidentally put read and got it wrong


HeddaZhdc

Duolingo should replace Danish translation of doctor to læge. That's what is used today.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.