"En doktor spiser et rødt æble."

Translation:A doctor eats a red apple.

September 1, 2014

18 Comments


GeniusJack

Not good. "An apple a day keeps the doctor away". Apples for doctors are like garlic for vampires.

September 1, 2014

carlosfr

Well i always wondered if doctors cure themselves or they go to another doctor

January 1, 2015

rachelvantonder

Both :)

March 23, 2015

alexandralanc

But if the doctor is cute - who needs the fruit!

July 3, 2015

AnCatDubh

Only if you throw it hard enough.

August 28, 2016

Rob676803

Unless it is a Tarantino's Red Apple.

February 18, 2016

dianabananapixie

I haven't really heard anyone use the work doktor, just læge. Thoughts?

January 19, 2015

Jnwulff

It is not used much for medical doctor any more.

May 1, 2015

FantaLegs

I'm also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they never use "doktor", it is not Danish, a doctor is "en læge"

August 5, 2016

BjrnHaukss

still - læge is much more used today - unless as a title - or in TV series showing life in denmark 50 years ago

September 3, 2016

elflordelphias

Huh, that's weird. I would've guessed that the apple would've kept them away.

October 6, 2015

Ivy1239

Mmmmmm apples

January 7, 2016

zsuzsika978199

when we use rød and when rødt?

July 4, 2016

Jnwulff

Rød when you want to describe a -n noun. Rødt when you want to describe a -t noun

July 4, 2016

EricTrent

In the Danish I learned growing up "et" meant "the".

October 24, 2016

BjrnHaukss

in this case it is a number e.g. one = 1 = et

April 12, 2017

EricWu448438

Et can mean 'one' or 'the' depending on the context, but only for -t nouns

March 25, 2019

Rito729011

I accidentally put read and got it wrong

November 27, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.