"En doktor spiser et rødt æble."

Translation:A doctor eats a red apple.

4 years ago

17 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Not good. "An apple a day keeps the doctor away". Apples for doctors are like garlic for vampires.

4 years ago

carlosfr

Well i always wondered if doctors cure themselves or they go to another doctor

3 years ago

marmitelove

Both :)

3 years ago

alexandralanc

But if the doctor is cute - who needs the fruit!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Only if you throw it hard enough.

2 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

Unless it is a Tarantino's Red Apple.

2 years ago

dianabananapixie

I haven't really heard anyone use the work doktor, just læge. Thoughts?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is not used much for medical doctor any more.

3 years ago

FantaLegs

I'm also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they never use "doktor", it is not Danish, a doctor is "en læge"

2 years ago

BjrnHaukss

still - læge is much more used today - unless as a title - or in TV series showing life in denmark 50 years ago

2 years ago

elflordelphias

Huh, that's weird. I would've guessed that the apple would've kept them away.

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Mmmmmm apples

2 years ago

zsuzsika978199

when we use rød and when rødt?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Rød when you want to describe a -n noun. Rødt when you want to describe a -t noun

2 years ago

EricTrent

In the Danish I learned growing up "et" meant "the".

1 year ago

BjrnHaukss

in this case it is a number e.g. one = 1 = et

1 year ago

Rito729011

I accidentally put read and got it wrong

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.