1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli animali si vedono nell'a…

"Gli animali si vedono nell'acqua."

Translation:The animals see themselves in the water.

September 1, 2014

9 Comments


draugur_ulv

I'd say "Gli animali si vedono nell'acqua" means that they see each other, while "vedono se stessi" - they see themselves. Am I wrong? and same question about "the animals are seen"...


vanDecken

It's a bit disappointing that nobody has taken the trouble to answer these thought-provoking questions for three years. Any native speakers around?


erdnaoluap

OR:

Gli animali vedono se stessi nell'acqua. Good studies to all!


Keith352848

Are both correct? I would have tagged this translation as correct, and the other to mean "Animals are seen in the water." Will someone please clarify.


abreyes22

Is it possible to translate this sentence as "animals are seen in water"


Keith352848

This was the translation that Google gave...


NikyRathbo

Where does the si come from? Why isn't it li?


gerdadb

The “si passivante”, as I said, is used in passive constructions and it is formed as: si + 3rd singular/plural person of a transitive verb (according to the “object” of the starting sentence). Like this, you avoid to write the usual passive form of the verb, ‘essere’ or ‘venire’ + past participle, but only for those two personas: it doesn’t work for the 1st and 2nd singular/plural person.

Qui si vendono i biglietti del bus = Qui sono venduti i biglietti del bus => Here are sold the bus tickets. In estate si mangia il gelato. = In summer you eat ice cream = ice cream is eaten // In estate si mangiano i gelati. => In summer you eat ice creams = ice creams are eaten

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.