1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke privat, det er p…

"Det er ikke privat, det er personligt."

Translation:It is not private, it is personal.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


Haagedoorn

Isn't something private, when it's personal?


LuckiDucki

Private is almost always personal, but personal is not always private. Things like in jokes. For this sentence, I can imagine a scenario where a stranger asks you why you are shaking. Say you have a medical condition that causes this to happen. The reason is not private, you probably wouldn't keep it from those close to you, but it is personal and you're not going to just tell this random stranger.


Wizek

Can someone give me an example for something that is not private but personal?


sirVir

Imagine you are at work. They give you safety glasses. They are personal, nobody will use them except you. But they are not private - if you leave the job, the glasses still belong to the company.


zeusttu

Anything that's about you personally (i.e. you're the topic) but that you feel comfortable sharing with other people


epac-mcl

Your security Insurance number.


mariannava

I was just wondering the same :-)


la_michele

Why is this personligt and not personlig?


mizinamo

Because det is neuter gender.


Guess18

Something private could be professional (so NOT personal) but kept private (a document, a patent...), something personal could or could not be kept private (a divorce, an accident, children, marriages, a disease...)


sistemsyla

All sentences should be like this. Challenging thoughts


Mathewgk

Like being angry at someone.... its not private and its very personal ?


RamieEvans

why is not "den" ? I don't understand how to use it in this sentence


ycUvuSap

Det is often used when there is no reason to choose either det or den.


CyclOrBit

I guess that in this sentence "den" could have been used too, because we don't know the subject.


GiuliaCookery

It's not personal, it's drag


Flloek

I had a choice question between "privat" and "private". I choose "privat" and it was marked correct. Then by chance I came to the comments and it says "private" is the correct answer. Are both correct then?


zeusttu

I think privat is indefinite singular (e.g. et privat hus) while private is the definite and/or plural version (det private hus, nogle private huser, de private huser).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started