"Leggo un libro durante il pasto."

Translation:I read a book during the meal.

May 28, 2013

11 Comments


bilboburgler

can you really hear the "un"

June 20, 2013

sander2701

funny how that differs depending on your native language; I can hear the 'un' perfectly

July 1, 2013

DonPeele

good for you......but how

February 9, 2014

KSmitch

When I had first started studying Italian, I too wondered how people are supposed to pick up on those little words like "un", "di", "l' " and so forth. All I can say is with enough exposure you just develop the ear for it. Certain things just won't sound right anymore without other things. Time, patience, and a lot of listening will solve that problem.

February 9, 2014

Terhenetar

indeed. to me it seems like one of the clearest sentences in duolingo

February 11, 2014

jackfate11

What a jerk.

May 28, 2013

KSmitch

Maybe he's single. Maybe it's a book on proper table manners.

November 25, 2013

Athmel

The alternative is often people talking with food in their mouths. Or dealing with the awkward pausing while they chew and swallow. I'll pass.

February 14, 2014

fJLo

Can pasto be feminine or masculine? How?

April 24, 2014

John__Doe

I don't think it have a feminine form in singular nor plural...pasta would mean pasta and paste, according to Google translate, does not seems to exist, as it just keep asking me whether I'm translating from English.

June 9, 2014

John__Doe

after finishing Spanish lesson and seeing pasto, I can only think of grass... suddenly I lost appetite.

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.