1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggo un libro durante il pa…

"Leggo un libro durante il pasto."

Translation:I read a book during the meal.

May 28, 2013

11 Comments


bilboburgler

can you really hear the "un"


alexander_kramer

funny how that differs depending on your native language; I can hear the 'un' perfectly


DonPeele

good for you......but how


KSmitch

When I had first started studying Italian, I too wondered how people are supposed to pick up on those little words like "un", "di", "l' " and so forth. All I can say is with enough exposure you just develop the ear for it. Certain things just won't sound right anymore without other things. Time, patience, and a lot of listening will solve that problem.


Terhenetar

indeed. to me it seems like one of the clearest sentences in duolingo


KSmitch

Maybe he's single. Maybe it's a book on proper table manners.


ivan.is.here

The alternative is often people talking with food in their mouths. Or dealing with the awkward pausing while they chew and swallow. I'll pass.


fJLo

Can pasto be feminine or masculine? How?


John__Doe

I don't think it have a feminine form in singular nor plural...pasta would mean pasta and paste, according to Google translate, does not seems to exist, as it just keep asking me whether I'm translating from English.


John__Doe

after finishing Spanish lesson and seeing pasto, I can only think of grass... suddenly I lost appetite.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.