"A man and a woman."

Translation:En mand og en kvinde.

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


sunnyshineee

Finally a language that doesn't have gender words like English. All these other languages available here have them and I'm going crazy!

November 24, 2014

fostersamj

There are noun genders in Danish, just like in Swedish as well as Norwegian

December 22, 2014

Apmahd

Yeah, sorry there are. The second gender is just particularly uncommon in Danish.

December 27, 2014

Arabella210259

As long as the language doesn't have a case system it's fine with me, seven cases in Serbian is already troublesome to me and I'm a native

May 18, 2019

JDN538746

'Mand' means 'man' and 'manden' is 'the man' :)

December 7, 2016

Eva_Ostrava

It happens the same with "kvinde" and "kvinden"?

July 14, 2017

kinga191067

Yes, it is true for all nouns in Danish

April 16, 2019

Edpauley

This is so weird!

February 13, 2017

Kuchenmons1

Wheres the difference between mand and manden?

August 19, 2016

ryanmazz

Mand = man / a man and manden =the man

April 26, 2018

Helle384474

Two gender is very well...det kunne være værre...Sometimes a language which hasn't got ANY gender may be harder than a language which has got some gender!

August 12, 2018

MaximumRide03

I also learn french and keep getting mixed up with and

December 21, 2015

extremelygisem

I'm also so happy about not seeing any gender words!

December 7, 2014

MicahFreem

Did you see what was posted above you?!

January 10, 2015

extremelygisem

No I didn't!?! Dude, I wrote this comment a lot before the replies. Calm down.

January 11, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.