"A man and a woman."

Translation:En mand og en kvinde.

September 1, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JDN538746

'Mand' means 'man' and 'manden' is 'the man' :)


Eva_Ostrava

It happens the same with "kvinde" and "kvinden"?


kinga191067

Yes, it is true for all nouns in Danish


sunnyshineee

Finally a language that doesn't have gender words like English. All these other languages available here have them and I'm going crazy!


fostersamj

There are noun genders in Danish, just like in Swedish as well as Norwegian


Arabella210259

As long as the language doesn't have a case system it's fine with me, seven cases in Serbian is already troublesome to me and I'm a native


Kuchenmons1

Wheres the difference between mand and manden?


Xaithu

Mand = man / a man and manden =the man


Rachel567943

How do you know if it's 'en mand' or 'et mand' (or any other word?)


youvali96

What is the difference between et and en?


MaximumRide03

I also learn french and keep getting mixed up with and


Helle384474

Two gender is very well...det kunne være værre...Sometimes a language which hasn't got ANY gender may be harder than a language which has got some gender!


JesChristi

Og så begynder dramaet :)


Edpauley

This is so weird!


RomanAmorgan

En Mand and En Kvinde the same as Manden and Kvinden?


DragonNights

No.
"En mand og en kvinde" -> both nouns are indefinite, so it is two unspecific people we're talking about.
"Manden og kvinden" -> both nouns are definite (the indefinite article "en" is attached to the end of the noun), so now we're talking about specific people.


VoltaicWinter

For those curious:

Mand - man En mand - a man Manden - the man

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.