1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman."

"A man and a woman."

Translation:En mand og en kvinde.

September 1, 2014

14 Comments


sunnyshineee

Finally a language that doesn't have gender words like English. All these other languages available here have them and I'm going crazy!


fostersamj

There are noun genders in Danish, just like in Swedish as well as Norwegian


Apmahd

Yeah, sorry there are. The second gender is just particularly uncommon in Danish.


Arabella210259

As long as the language doesn't have a case system it's fine with me, seven cases in Serbian is already troublesome to me and I'm a native


JDN538746

'Mand' means 'man' and 'manden' is 'the man' :)


Eva_Ostrava

It happens the same with "kvinde" and "kvinden"?


kinga191067

Yes, it is true for all nouns in Danish


Kuchenmons1

Wheres the difference between mand and manden?


ryanmazz

Mand = man / a man and manden =the man


MaximumRide03

I also learn french and keep getting mixed up with and


Helle384474

Two gender is very well...det kunne være værre...Sometimes a language which hasn't got ANY gender may be harder than a language which has got some gender!


Edpauley

This is so weird!


JesChristi

Og så begynder dramaet :)


Rachel567943

How do you know if it's 'en mand' or 'et mand' (or any other word?)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.