Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are truly a good person."

Translation:Eres una persona realmente buena.

5 years ago

154 Comments


forkid

I have a stupid question. What if you are a boy, we still use persona (femenine) here?

5 years ago

myeurop

no questions are stupid (-: Persona is a feminine noun. It applies to men, women, kids, human being, transgender, etc. Grammar gender isn't the same as people's gender. cheers!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Myeurop. That was a very well said and solid explanation. Early in the lessons there was this guy who was bemoaning about how camisa was a feminine word and he was expressing the idea that he felt emasculated using it. The next day I thought of telling him that he should start wearing dresses because vestido is a word of the masculine gender. But I had lost where the Comments page was where the dude was hopelessly thorougly confused about Spanish word genders. Alas.

3 years ago

AgnieszkaL.

My mother tongue is the Polish language, where all the nouns are either neutral, feminine or masculine. So I can come to terms with 'persona' being feminine. But, at times, it doesn't make learning Spanish easier. Because one must remember when the genders are the same, and where they're different. E.g. 'persona' is feminine in both languages (Polish: persona, osoba), while 'vestido' is masculine in Spanish and feminine in Polish (sukienka). It's so strange to think of that clothing in a different gender that I usually do.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Man! I wish I was even half way as good with Spanish as you are with English.

I want to ask you something. I have a theory that one is able to express oneself far better with English than with the Old World languages since they are so tight and restictive (being highly designed) and more simple (in my view).

A great deal has been added into English from other languages filling up every possible need to express oneself in so many nuances. (Note: I am not including the language of Eskimos here as they have a great many words to describe the quality of snow.)

Any thoughts about that?

1 year ago

FoxGirl321

(To: EugeneTiffany) Okie now I'm upvoting you for once. XD

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Promises, promises....

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

I did tho :D

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Gracias! I’m giving you a lingot for doing that!

1 year ago

Avinou11
Avinou11

I love this app.

1 year ago

Nadia369083

Would you write less

8 months ago

ad_burke

@myeurop - There are no stupid questions only stupid answers. Thanks for being positive when someone feels uncertain of him/herself.

3 years ago

forkid

Thank you so much.~

5 years ago

SirMattypants

btw the proper linguistic term is natural gender, which is what modern english uses, and spanish has grammatical gender.

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

What do you mean by "that modern English uses"? English isn't my mother tongue, and I can't think of any situation where genders are used at all in English (nouns, adjectives).

4 years ago

Casiquire

It means that each word only has the gender of the noun being referenced. If we're talking about a girl we use she. A house uses it. A male pet would be he. Other than pronouns, words in English no longer change to fit this natural gender.

3 years ago

SirMattypants

old english used to have grammatical gender

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Indeed, it did. My question was what you meant by "natural gender, which is what modern english uses". Since you pointed to the term 'natural gender' (i.e. biological gender for persons etc.), I didn't quite understand how that relates to modern English, which doesn't consider genders at all. :-)

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Same as in French. Une personne.

4 years ago

RyanGGitau

Learnt something new. Didn't know this. ¡Muchas gracias!

11 months ago

Nadia369083

You don't need to say that no questions are stupid i agree Spanish is my language

8 months ago

RaineVollo

Had the exact same question!

1 year ago

DatGuy121

if no questions are stupid, then how about "why do i care?"

10 months ago

Seanne1

Yes...it is a feminine noun. No stupid questions.

4 years ago

Bhishma

Absolutely, no questions are stupid. Is Europe a country?

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

Europe is a continent, including several countries.

4 years ago

DatGuy121

LOLOL

10 months ago

drgrimy

Si, es realmente! :-D

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

I feel so touched by duolingo thank you!

1 year ago

Dreamer71

I don't think this is a stupid question at all... I think it's a very valid question and am glad it's already been answered.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Are we sure about this? "Eres una persona realmente buena" sounds more like "you area a really good person", rather than "you really are a good person". Could this translation be wrong?

4 years ago

homefire

I came here with the same question. I'm going to report it so that they will review that.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

mruke, I agree.

1 year ago

ArturSzkla

I have exactly the same feeling. This translation doesn't seem right to me.

11 months ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

BUEN is used just in masculine, (ex.: un buen hombre, un buen coche). so in femenine you can only use BUENA. Eres realmente una buena persona, or, Eres una persona realmente buena.

Saludos!

5 years ago

ikuba1
ikuba1

Hi, I want tell you to if can use (Buena) in a person masculine and femenine for example.. (Él es una buena persona) or (Ella es una buena persona)

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes, "persona" is feminine, so you use "una buena persona" for Él and Ella. Also see myeurop's answer to forkid.

4 years ago

comradezack

Wow, I don't even have to ask or look for replies to a question, amazing!

4 years ago

curtis.l.w

Exactly what I came here to ask. Thank you!

3 years ago

myeurop

why is " Eres realmente una buena persona" wrong?

5 years ago

cotillo-tanja

It is not wrong - it is this program... )-:

5 years ago

Kai_Guy

In return for using the program gratis, we are debugging it. Everybody wins.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. We are Beta Testers.

1 year ago

myeurop

Gracias!

5 years ago

Seanne1

I would never say it that way as a fluent speaker.

4 years ago

jcutler97

it's not really wrong, but it sounds awkward from the point of a native speaker... since 'truly good' modifies the noun it is normally placed after persona in this case... but also "realmente eres una buena persona" is a valid sentence as well, but just doesn't exactly translate the same :)

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe it's been fixed. It likes "Tú eres realmente una buena persona".

5 years ago

dougconnah

It just now didn't like "tú" for me. Head games!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not a game, just incomp!ete. Things like should be reported.

1 year ago

kenob1
kenob1

nope--just was marked wrong--

4 years ago

kyra.rae

it sounds more smooth to say 'eres una persona realmente buena'

3 years ago

crisjordan22

I have seen somewhere that only masculine nouns can have the word for good before the verb. ie buen can go before but not buena

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

There are several examples of "buena" before a noun here: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/buena

When they talk about how "bueno" becomes "buen" before a noun, they usually mention that it doesn't apply for "buena", and if it wasn't written clearly, it could easily be misinterpreted as saying that "buena" can't be used before a noun at all.

1 year ago

Mr.David.Dinero

tu verdaderamente eres una buena persona, is used by my hispanic peers regularly, but was indicated as wrong... can anyone help me see where I erred?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe nobody has reported this particular translation to Duolingo yet. If you didn't report "my answer should be accepted" before, you should do it next time this question comes up so they can consider it.

There is one little mistake in your version. You have "tu" instead of "tú". But I think it would just say "pay attention to the accents", and not mark it wrong.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If a mispelled word makes a different word or if an incorrect use of accents also make a different legitimate word then Duo considers it an error. The computer sees the wrong word and as a consequence dings one.

3 years ago

FlyBird88

Apologies if someone has already asked this, but why not 'de veras' instead of 'de verdad' or 'realmente' (the later which sounds rather odd to me in Spanish) ?

2 years ago

sam-com

De veras eres una buena persona

2 years ago

Daddymania
DaddymaniaPlus

I do not quite get it: * 'una persona realmente buena': a really/truly good person But the translation here says that: * 'una persona realmente buena': truly a good person - which would be IMHO 'realmente una persona buena'.

Can anybody help me out with this?

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

I think the translation might be wrong.

4 years ago

Lenor710

why not verdaderamente instead of realmente?

4 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

I think that the better translation is: " Eres verdaderamente (realmente) una buena persona"

1 year ago

jyu314

Why "Eres una persona buena realmente." not correct?

5 years ago

respect306

It gave me "Realmente sos una persona buena". Can anyone explain what sos means here?

3 years ago

hgoodbye33

So my answer was definitely wrong, but I'm confused about the answer they provide. "Sos realmente una persona buena" ...what the heck is "sos"?! Is that a typo or a word I've just never come across?

3 years ago

Kush808

Why does bien not work? Is it not applicable in replacement of "buena". I put: Eres realmente un bien persona? Is it because "bien" does not change the ending to match the feminine end of persona?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"bien" doesn't work because it's an adverb, and the modifier for "persona" has to be an adjective.

2 years ago

Kush808

Thanks!

2 years ago

otisagabey
otisagabey

I have a very smart question: is this a good thing to say when you are about to friendzone someone?

2 years ago

cantinfleo

I would use "de veras" as another option.

2 years ago

MattOlkowski

Why is "Eres de veras una buena persona." wrong?

1 year ago

danielcstanley

Could "Eres cierto una buena persona," also be acceptable?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

It is: Eres ciertamente una buena persona. Cierto is true (adjective) and ciertamente (adverb) is truly.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is doing its best, working its little heart out, to teach a new word Why not give in and let it?

3 years ago

magnolitao

yes I agree with you. Any point of view please ?

4 years ago

nicoleabell

I'm confused as to why it won't take "sinceramente" in this case. "Tú eres sinceramente una buena persona" should be right, to my knowledge.

4 years ago

chio_naru

realmente and sinceramente are different words… it is not correct to say sinceramente, we never use it in that phrase.

4 years ago

moramajama

Why is it correct to say "una persona buena" and "una buena persona"? Is bueno the only adjective with which you can swap positions like this?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Here's an interesting discussion about adjectives coming before and after. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

It says that in general, placing an adjective before the noun indicates "a certain amount of appreciation for that quality and/or a certain amount of emphasis."

Then it says "Some adjectives change in meaning (or at least in English translation) depending on whether they're placed before or after the noun."

Then it links to this other discussion about the adjectives that change their meaning depending on whether they are before or after the noun. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

4 years ago

moramajama

That is a terrific answer, and those are excellent articles you pointed out. Thank you!

4 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

I thought that my response, "Eres ciertamente una buena persona" should have been accepted

4 years ago

1Oma

what the heck is ud.??????

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's an abbrev for "usted". "Uds." is "ustedes". I think they're supposed to be capitalized in real life, but Duolingo doesn't care about capitalization.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Note that Uds. is never spoken as such. The word it stands for only is. It's just like with English's use of the abriviation, "etc."

3 years ago

1Oma

Thanks! I"d never seen that!!! :)

4 years ago

JohnCross1

Why can you not use tu in this sentence?

4 years ago

Timos23

Does gente not mean person too?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, it just means "people". It's "la gente", so it's a singular noun that refers to multiple things.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Noun: people , folk , dweller , town

3 years ago

jbailey65

What is the difference between using usted or ustedes..... Ib thought they both meant you??

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Usted is one person, ustedes is more than one person. How did you ever manage to get to this lesson without knowing that basic distinction? How can that be possible? That baffles me!

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Some people come to Duolingo after having learned a language years ago. They remember enough to test out of the basics. Thus they can be pretty far along in the tree but have some lingering confusion because it's been a long time since they studied the language.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is a good explaation for this mystery that's been puzzling me as I have seen this phenomena several times and I felt so perplexed st how anyone could be deep in the program and ask questions about some fundamental which should have dinged them out hundreds of times for not know what was being asked about. Your comment could well explain it. And that indicates jumping ahead like that using those skill tests to determine one's placement is a mistake.

3 years ago

ams1216
ams1216

whats the difference between eras and eres

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"eras" is the tú form of the imperfect (continuous past tense) for "ser". Tú eras un buen amigo. You were a good friend.

"eres" is present tense. Tú eres un buen amigo. You are a good friend.

3 years ago

UwiO1

I constantly great Spanish speakers use this phrase without the article i.e. es buena persona. Why is that not accepted here?

3 years ago

IstrateRox

Creo que es una problema con esta pregunta. Respondi "tu de verdad eres una buena persona" y me dijo que no es correcto

3 years ago

Yevgenniy
Yevgenniy

un problema

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Where do you get the word "truly" out of "Eres una persona realmente buena." ?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Realmente: Adverb: really , actually , truly , real , in reality , effectively , simply , positively , rattling..

"Rattling?"

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"rattling" is slangily used with "good" to mean "very". We had a rattling good time. I don't know whether it's ever used with any other adjective besides "good".

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Interesting. Thank you. That is news to me. By whom is that word basically used. Seems like it's British.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think it's only British. I have seen it in book and movie reviews in Canadian and American newspapers. It may be that British people use it in ordinary speech, and others only use it when writing reviews.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, found this in the Free Dictionary:

rattling (ˈrætlɪŋ) adv 1. (intensifier qualifying something good, fine, pleasant, etc): a rattling good lunch. Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003

3 years ago

Cactopu5
Cactopu5

would "eres veramente una persona buena." Be a good translation too? Didn't report--just asking around. :)

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think so, but it's "verdaderamente" (gasp).

3 years ago

Cactopu5
Cactopu5

thx.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Tactical cactupi?

1 year ago

FoxGirl321

I put in: "Tu eres una buena persona" and they corrected me saying: "De verdad es una buena persona." Uhhh...

3 years ago

osmar40900
osmar40900

Persona is well for men or women. Gracias.

2 years ago

horning.david

Why doesn't "eres una buena persona de verdad" work? My understanding was that the "really"portion could go wherever. Thanks

2 years ago

emersonblanca

I know people who speak spanish and they say 'de verdad' to mean really but at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

sawone

I checked other sources and my answer is completely correct.

2 years ago

SamOudeker

verdadero, eres una persona bien

why didn't this work?

2 years ago

JohannesGjendem

Well, thank you again! I must say you are very generous today :-)

2 years ago

ShaunnaKen

I'm working on another app at the same time for Spanish and it said that eres is to describe permanent where as estás is temporary.

2 years ago

songbird813
songbird813

This exercise frustrates me because it's an improper use of "realmente" and I'm used to saying "buena persona" as opposed to "persona buena"

2 years ago

AuraCamach3

Eres realmente buena persona is not incorrect!

2 years ago

MasterJamesBrown

Tu eres is you are too!!

2 years ago

AnneMarieClaes

I made the same reply :) "eres" should be accepted

1 year ago

emjbonar

What about: "Eres una buena persona en realidad" ?

1 year ago

Cilencia
Cilencia

That's more like: "You're a good person in reality."

1 year ago

CM994

I made my answer as if it was a male person being described, and it made my answer wrong because of the gender, which was not hinted at in any way. Am I wrong to be mad because I am wrong?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If you put "un person" instead of "una persona", that wouldn't work. "una persona" refers to both male and female. The word doesn't have a male version.

1 year ago

Teddie1056

Should seguramente work?

1 year ago

AnneMarieClaes

you are= eres, no es

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"es" is also valid, short for "Usted es"

1 year ago

AnneMarieClaes

Ok, but eres was not accepted?It is not a fault to say eres for "you are", is it? You are = eres, (or , as you say: Usted es) Thank you for the comment!

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

That's strange; "eres" should be accepted since the official answer is "Eres una persona realmente buena."

1 year ago

saritakori

Can realmente be at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

CharleshaM8

Why is "eres una persona buena realmente" not correct?

1 year ago

AprilLoya

I thought 'real' meant royal and 'verdad' meant true?

1 year ago

Damin836284

Why not "persona buena realmente"?

1 year ago

ChrisFrix
ChrisFrix

Why is usted es realemente un bueno persona incorrect?

1 year ago

Wesley103092

"Usted es en verdad una buena persona." This accepted as an answer too.

1 year ago

Kokirin
Kokirin

I wrote "Tù eres una realmente buena persona". Is that actually incorrect?

11 months ago

Jack.F89

Why not verdaderamente?

10 months ago

erikgruener

Grammar in spanish is Subject verb Object adjective?

10 months ago

Nadia369083

Write to ME people

8 months ago

Nicole440054

Eres una realmente buena persona. Would that be correct also?

8 months ago

ZunigaOsorio

I'm native spanish speaker and I got this one wrong HAHAHAH

8 months ago

Melisa276065

Ben türküm

8 months ago

Connorleeo

yooo

8 months ago

GaneshRajp6

Hello

8 months ago

apparle

I don't understand the sentence structure here. Why isn't it "eres una persona buena realmente" or "eres realmente una persona buena"? Any suggestions?

8 months ago

Elizabeth386569

Español a inglés

7 months ago

Miguel496344

Dumb

6 months ago

melecia15

.

5 months ago

melecia15
5 months ago

Bradley2976

It is "buena persona" o "persona buena"... or are both fine? I get really confused with which way round things go haha

4 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's usually "buena persona". When it's "persona buena", it has a different nuance.

Here's a wordreference forum page where people are discussing the difference. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bueno-buena-after-noun.2184674/

I'm still struggling to understand it, but it seems safest to put "buena" or "buen" before the noun.

4 months ago

melecia15

R

4 months ago

melecia15

Clases de inglés basico QUIERO ESTUDIAR. Y. NO

4 months ago

ErnestGree4

Can someone point out what is wrong with this expression: "eres ciertamente una persona buena" DuoLingo apparently doesn't like it.

4 months ago