Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi padre es ingeniero eléctrico."

Translation:My father is an electrical engineer.

5 years ago

27 Comments


letter_s
letter_s

Could someone tell my why electric engineer was not accepted? We frequently say "My major is electric engineering or sanitary engineering". Thanks

4 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

Most engineering branches use the -al (or in the case of civil, -il) at the end of the descriptor (some exceptions: military, mining, nuclear, and sanitary). Electrical (and subbranch) electronics engineering are commonly used, but most engineers in the profession would frown on the use of electric engineering.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Thanks for the great explanation.

4 years ago

Leko12345

why is it not "mi padre es UN inginiero eléctrico"?

5 years ago

Babella

Professions don't use articles in Spanish: "él es profesor", "yo soy ingeniero", "ella es conductora de autobús", etc.

5 years ago

Leko12345

thanks! 2nd time you´re helping me out :)

5 years ago

Babella

You're welcome! Hope not the last one :]

5 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Even if modified? I thought one of the exceptions was when the noun is modified.

4 years ago

Babella

I am afraid I do not get what you mean by "modified"? Could you please use an example?

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

An adjective, e.g., "Ella es [una] profesora inteligente". After looking at it again, I assume the exception doesn't apply if the adjective is part of the profession's name as is the case with electrical engineer.

4 years ago

Babella

Oh, I get it now, I think. Thing is that "ingeniero eléctrico" is the name of a profession, I assume, I mean "eléctrico", even if it is an adjective, is part of the profession itself, does that make sense?

Example:

We say "es diseñadora gráfica" (she is a graphic designer), but "es una diseñadora popular" (she is a popular designer). In the first case, the "graphic" is part of the profession while "popular" is not a type of designer, but an adjective that, as you say, modifies the name.

I hope this is clear enough!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Electrical engineer in this sentence, Eletric motorbike in the other one, I guess when it's a subject you use "eletrical", and when it's a physical object, you use "eletric"?

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

The pronunciation of "ingeniero" sounds a bit strange to me.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What should it be?

4 years ago

egerkristof

why would it not accept electrical engineer?

4 years ago

JennyBorba

It seems to be accepting electrical engineer now - that's what I put, and I got it right.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I put that too, but what was the alternative answer?

4 years ago

UribePablo
UribePablo

Esto está mal. Técnicamente es ingeniero electricista.

This is wrong. It is "Ingeniero electricista".

1 year ago

butterflier

I've decided to show off in English and written "a power engineer" only to lose a heart. Can't believe it is incorrect though. Can anyone clarify please?

3 years ago

AlexCobb
AlexCobb

All engineering is power. This is a specific type of power: electric power!

1 year ago

NEGenge

Would this be correct for the feminine? "Mi madre es ingeniera eléctrica."

Thanks!

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

Tell me Mr. Geine!

1 year ago

cooltrack

where is one in it?

1 year ago

ohioscout2

Why would it not accept 'electric engineer' as opposed to 'electrical engineer'?

1 year ago

John301521

where did you get the number 1 ?????????

11 months ago

jagodzianka84

wtf... o.O :My father is 1 electrical engineer.:

9 months ago