1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Er will die Immobilien verka…

"Er will die Immobilien verkaufen."

Übersetzung:He wants to sell the properties.

September 1, 2014

15 Kommentare


KaMiCo65

Warum ist: "He wants to sell the real estate." falsch?


OzrenIlic

Kann das Wort "estate" plural sein? Ich bin nicht sicher.


exp271828

As a native English speaker, I generally use real estate to mean either property or properties - it should be usable for either. For example, I might say "Do you own any real estate?" meaning one or more properties.

Also, someone who works in real estate isn't going to sell just a single property and then quit ... that wouldn't make sense!

So I believe "He wants to sell real estate" should be an allowed response; PROVIDED that the intent of the sentence in German is general in nature (not these specific properties, but rather properties in general). Was denken Sie?


Andi567843

"die Immobilien" sounds to me (native german speaker) like Duo means specific properties and not properties in general. For properties in general there shouldn't be a "die" (bestimmter Artikel).


KaMiCo65

Thank you for helping. That is a good question. dict.cc translates "Immobilien - plural" with "real estate - singular". Helpless.


Geti308649

Eben, real estate wird vorgeschlagen!!!


OldMate2

Ein Tipp

Real Estate bedeutet normalerweise Immobilien Firma.

Property = ein Begriff: Häuser, Wohnungen, Grundstücke und so weiter


Thomas50510

Leider nein... Real estate bedeutet Immobile. Es wird allerdings synonym für Immobilien Firmen genutzt.


Gustav71826

warum wird real estate vorgegegen, wenn es dann falsch ist?


OldMate2

Es ist wie ein Wörterbuch.


Jani258096

Was ist mit immovables?


OldMate2

Immovable bedeutet dass es sich nicht bewegen kann.


Dagmar666111

Lt. PONS dictionary gibt's bei" property " kein plural


OldMate2

Bei Cambridge Dictionary gibt es.

PROPERTY plural properties The number of properties coming on to the market in June increased at the fastest rate since May last year.


petra643271

Wieso geht nicht i want to buy...,?

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.