Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su hermana es todavía más alta."

Translation:His sister is still taller.

5 years ago

20 Comments


kmst3

"Still taller?!" Since when do you become LESS tall? How can this translation or sentence choice be helpful!? I tried "even taller" because it's a sentence that makes sense and because the definition of todavía is also even but it seems that's wrong...

5 years ago

jkomsky

You can certainly become less tall than your sister! Like when you're children, and she hits her growth spurt and now she is taller than you.

5 years ago

pleiadian_

"Even with high heels on, your sister is still taller (than you)."

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

'even taller' is now accepted

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I think my mother is the tallest player on the team. "His sister is still taller" (The "her" would be implied)

4 years ago

dimitraleme

so "todavía" and "aún" have the same meaning?

4 years ago

cuaicurian

si. en general se usan igual

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

I put "Your sister is even more tall" and it was wrong. Not sure why.

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

"more tall" does not look natural in English, people usually say "taller".

4 years ago

lucidleaf

so from my understanding, aun and todavia are interchangeable. am i right?

4 years ago

AlexisMore6

Yes you are, see top comment.

3 years ago

RockinAbs

"Her sister is still very tall" was marked wrong? Anyone know why?

4 years ago

LukeBennison

The statement doesn't say she was very tall, just that she was taller

4 years ago

bp56

I answered "still much taller". What is wrong with that? Mas means more...so what is the degree of "taller"?

4 years ago

ScubaSuzy

I put taller still, as in even taller, but it was wrong. Why?

4 years ago

Jeanette525

I put "Her sister is taller yet" and it was marked incorrect. I know it's not a literal translation, but would that be accurate to say in every-day language?

4 years ago

Michel-Ange Chevry

I wrote, "Your sister is still much taller." Why is this wrong? It is a comparison that has been in the process.

4 years ago

La_Sirenita03

"Even more tall" and "taller" is essentially the same thing in English. I feel i shouldnt have gotten that one wrong.

4 years ago

Gerry923049

his sister is still much taller

11 months ago

cnewren88

"Her sister is still much taller" was marked incorrect. Actually, Im curious, how would you say "much taller" if not "mas alta?"

4 months ago