Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amigo lee muchos libros."

Translation:My friend reads a lot of books.

5 years ago

5 Comments


rmcgwn

Late I know but I'm wondering why the question about a pronoun. Perhaps I'm overlooking something but I have an example here of 'mi' as a determiner or type of adjective just to clarify.

Possessive determiners are a type of adjective, the equivalent of such English words as "my" and "your." Like other adjectives, they need to match the noun they refer to in number and gender. Here are the possessive determiners of Spanish along with a sample sentence for each:Mi, mis (my, mine): Mi gato es muy peludo. My cat is very hairy.

5 years ago

irturhamun

Is "muchos" mean "many"? Why not "much"?

3 years ago

aldemar1993
aldemar1993

why not "my friends read many books"?

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Mi amigo = my friend Mis amigos = my friends Singular and plural

1 month ago

dylangenius

I don't have any friends:( J.k.

1 year ago