"Léannsiadnanuachtáin."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

4 years ago

11 Comments


refazenda71
refazenda71

Question for the Irish experts: what should we train our ears to hear in plurals like this one? I plugged the 'i' in since the question is in the Plurals section, but 'nuachtán' and 'nuachtáin' sound indistinguishable to me at this point.

Thanks for any guidance!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Here are a few examples of pronunciation for nuachtán and nuachtáin. If you listen closely, the last syllable in "nuachtán" sounds more like "tawn", and the last syllable in "nuachtáin" is more like "toyn".

4 years ago

refazenda71
refazenda71

That's fantastic -- thanks! Couldn't hear it in the course sample, but totally clear there.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’m no Irish expert, but in the case of an nuachtán vs. na nuachtáin, listening for the difference in the article might be easier.

4 years ago

websmasha

How do I know the pronunciation of Irish words if I am not given the audio? Is there a pattern? Or should I use Forvo? Thanks for any help!

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

BrídEilis is great on Forvo, but be careful around the others. Not all are native speakers, and often don't pronounce things right. As to how to pronounce stuff, Irish orthography is fairly regular once you learn the rules.

1 year ago

alexmiller1201

Where do we learn the rules? Is there a simple site that breaks it down? All I am finding are examples, not the rules.

1 year ago

BrittanyTeeter

I came across this in a different comment section. Here is an artucle that teaches pronunciation. http://angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/introduction.htm

3 months ago

teraton22

I'm still having problems with the question pages. Sometimes there is only one choice and I know it's the wrong choice so am unable to progress in that module.

1 year ago

heavenknox
heavenknox

They marked me wrong for say they read newspapers

4 months ago

BrittanyTeeter

The correct answer is they read the newspapers. Your answer does not include the article "the"

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.