1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet pasta."

"Jij eet pasta."

Translation:You eat pasta.

September 2, 2014

9 Comments


danhamg

Can't it also be "She eats pasta"?


Simius

No, that would be "Zij eet pasta".


danhamg

Ooooh....thanks. I misread that in the "tips" section of the Basics 1 lesson


Zaznayka

Is it pronounced like p-o-sta, or is it just me hearing it wrong?


Susande

I can't replay the voice, so I'm not sure how the voice pronounces it, but the first "a" should be a short "a" sound, not an "o" sound.


OllyMtfc

Basically yes. Or pawst-ah


Michelaangelo

Can't it also be je? Aren't jij and je the same?


danhamg

Ja. But they're just pronounced differently :D Although...I think that the difference between the two are when you want to emphasize the word, but I'm not sure....


Michelaangelo

I was told by my dutch friend that they are the same. Should not have gotten a "fail" from this. I was so close. Oh, well. I'll try again.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started