Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij eet pasta."

Translation:You eat pasta.

4 years ago

9 Comments


danhamg

Can't it also be "She eats pasta"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that would be "Zij eet pasta".

4 years ago

danhamg

Ooooh....thanks. I misread that in the "tips" section of the Basics 1 lesson

4 years ago

Zaznayka

Is it pronounced like p-o-sta, or is it just me hearing it wrong?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I can't replay the voice, so I'm not sure how the voice pronounces it, but the first "a" should be a short "a" sound, not an "o" sound.

4 years ago

OllyMtfc

Basically yes. Or pawst-ah

3 years ago

Michelaangelo

Can't it also be je? Aren't jij and je the same?

3 years ago

danhamg

Ja. But they're just pronounced differently :D Although...I think that the difference between the two are when you want to emphasize the word, but I'm not sure....

3 years ago

Michelaangelo

I was told by my dutch friend that they are the same. Should not have gotten a "fail" from this. I was so close. Oh, well. I'll try again.

3 years ago