Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De honden stoppen met eten."

Translation:The dogs stop eating.

3 years ago

21 Comments


zach_dooley
zach_dooley

I don't understand how you get stop eating out of this sentence? I thought it said the dogs stop with food.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"stoppen met" means to stop doing something. Just like in English you could also say "the dogs stop with eating". In Dutch, you can't leave out the with/met, like you can in English.

Grammatically, this sentence could also mean "the dogs stop with food", but that makes much less sense.

3 years ago

Persikov

I'm pretty sure you can not say "stop with eating" in English: data.

Just go with "stop Verb-ing" = "stoppen met Verb-en" and that's that.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

true, although we do sometimes say "stop with the eating" - like we sometimes say "stop with the ____ (activity or trait)"

it's kind of a thing, I don't know if it's used outside of the US though

3 years ago

Mathelode

Sounds like something Zoidberg or another Jewish caricature would say, to me. "Stop it with the pinching and the clawing!"

3 years ago

ptrask

That actually makes sense because Yiddish is a dialect of German and german probably shares that grammatical structure with Dutch.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

ahahahahaahaaha I love Zoidberg!! & yes, that is very much a part of the jewish/yiddish accent, I hadn't thought of that when I wrote my other comment. "Hooray! People are paying attention to me!" hahah futurama por vida!!

3 years ago

marcuslangford

No, no it's not.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

yeah didn't think so - I don't think I've ever heard brits, aussies, or south africans say it

3 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Meaning that: "stoppen" ALWAYS goes with "met" in Dutch to mean "stop something" in English???

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Stop doing something. In Dutch eten is used here as the infinitive and not the noun.

2 years ago

vogiama

... that's exactly what I thought, too!

1 year ago

mossyrock89

Stop with this nonsense!

We do use 'with' after stop sometimes in English but not that often. :)

3 years ago

ProfLara
ProfLara

Would this make sense then, "De kinderen stoppen met spelen?" The children stop playing? or is the construction with eten particular...

3 years ago

dideler

Yes that makes sense.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

does this mean that in dutch stoppen can never be used by its own?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is used when you stop "doing" something in which there is a second verb.

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

When is it "the dogs stoppped to eat", like on a walk they are tired and they stop to eat?

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

I would say: De honden stoppen om te eten.

1 year ago

EricFatani

in English we often say "We are done with it" or "I have finished with it" which is the same as "stopping"

A Waiter might ask "Are you done WITH that?" or "are you finished WITH that?" when they want to clear your table for example.

"stop WITH THAT" is also used when you ask somebody to stop doing something. "Can you stop with that noise" for example.

1 year ago

Augustovie

So, it would be something like "...stop with the eating"?

9 months ago