Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A qué hora cierran?"

Translation:At what time do you close?

5 years ago

30 Comments


lexxybooty

Why can't you say 'At what hour do you close?

4 years ago

ElNinoSolo

I my understanding, cierra refers to: he, she and it. By placing the (n) at the end of cierra, (cierran) the word now refers to: them, they. Examples, ( Cierra: he/she/it closes). (Cierras: you close). (Cierran: they close). Please correct if I'm mistaken.

3 years ago

Cruzah

What about the you plural "ustedes cierran"

2 months ago

griffithschool

why was I marked wrong for translating "hora" to "hour"? that's been the accepted translation up unto this point.

3 years ago

plaristote

Damn straight.

2 years ago

Hamzeee

I put: At what hour do they close? I was incorrect. Please explain!!

3 years ago

chrisquile

Your answer should have been fine. But it could be that they're only accepting the ustedes conjugation.

2 years ago

milje

At what hour do you close is not accepted either (11th june '16)

2 years ago

Elmono23

I said what time do you close? and they marked it wrong because I did not say AT what time do you close? This Duo translation is very stilted awkward English. Nobody would say AT what time do you close?, rather what time do you close?

5 years ago

CharlesDain

Exactly. In English "at" implies that you are asking the specific hour instead of just "what time" because of this, I said "at what hour" instead of "what time" and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

MichelleP3
MichelleP3

I made the same "mistake". Not a real mistake mind you because it should be accepted.

2 years ago

Saiton

"At what time do they close?" Oh come on, "cierran" is the "they"-form and there's not even a single ustedes in there.

5 years ago

Babella

Since no context is provided, both should be correct; keep in mind that even if it doesn't say "ustedes", it's a possibility anyway. Most of the times we don't say "yo voy a ir allí", "ellos están en la cocina" or "usted debería sentarse", we simply say "voy a ir allí", "están en la cocina", "debería sentarse".

5 years ago

spanishlady

I agree.

5 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

What time do they shut? Was marked wrong but is used a lot here in the England so I reported it.

4 years ago

togihill

It still seems to me that 'a que hora cierre' would be 'what time do you close'. Cierran seems plural.

5 years ago

crowflys

Translating it to, "At what hour do you close?" should still be acceptable in my opinion.

2 years ago

Sallyann_54

n ending belongs to "they" surely?

5 years ago

ant_guy

Straying from literal translation but where I come from I would say "What time do they shut?", and so have reported the same.

2 years ago

ensaladamama

I concur. :)

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Cierran is plural. "when do you guys close" perfectly translates the meaning

5 years ago

jonmijoni

no sabeis hablar

3 years ago

abxmen
abxmen

sí, también escuché cierra

2 years ago

joshkr
joshkr

About tree fiddy

3 years ago

penderdouglas

my answer was wrong because i didn't capitalize the " A "

2 years ago

mdavied

"What time do y'all close?" Why is that wrong? Cierran can definitely refer to 'ustedes'

2 years ago

arthur.segatto

I agree with Saiton

5 years ago