"Por alguma razão eu me sinto mais vivo à noite."

Translation:For some reason I feel more alive at night.

May 28, 2013

12 Comments


Deedee222

Could that reason be that you are a vampire?

November 8, 2014

rosebud131

That is because you are an owl!

December 26, 2014

Dadinho

holla!

May 28, 2013

irinel12

you too ? :)

October 27, 2013

lugosky

You three?

April 28, 2014

Danmoller

You tube?

September 9, 2014

orfeonegro

Some people are larks, and some are NIGHTingales. And owls. And bats. And Duolingo fans learning Portuguese. Como eu.

June 24, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

bass drops

January 25, 2015

wilsonkr

Por que não: "For some reason I feel more alive during the night"? Reportado.

April 25, 2015

Clem2015

Both "in the evening" and "at night" are accepted as translations of "à noite". Does that mean that there is no way to specifically signify evening-but-not-night in Portuguese?

November 8, 2015

wilsonkr

We rely on the context but there are several words to use with different situations : à tardinha, à noitinha de madrugada, noite, fim de tarde, fim de noite. All of which can mean evening or night.

November 8, 2015

Clem2015

Obrigado, é muito esclarecedor! I like the expression "noitinha de madrugada". If you only say madrugada, it's meaning is daybreak, "amanhecer", right?

November 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.