Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dúnann sé an bainne."

Translation:He closes the milk.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Veekhr
Veekhr

The verb "Dún" reminds me of a question. Do you turn on/turn off the lights in Irish, or do you open/close them like I've seen in other languages?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Neither!

Much an solas = quench the light

Las an solas = ignite the light

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

I love how even the most mundane things sound so much more dramatic in Irish.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Yes! And I love that, even though there aren't direct curse words, things like 'to f-' sound so much filthier. 'Do you want a fierce and thrusting night of passion?' 'They were slapping skin all night long.' Etc.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Please, please, please put these translations here. I beg you.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Ag bualadh craicinn :)

1 year ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Poetic:-)

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Lyrical

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Thank you Deactivated User!

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I knew it!.This is a site for robots to learn Irish.Hence all the weird phrases. We will soon be asked to translate. "You will obey or be exterminated !!!!" Call out the Garda Siochana,Baile Atha Cliath will soon be attacked by robots looking for intelligent life on this planet.Just shout Pol guys its the only name they have.Someone will answer !!!!

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

The weird sentences do serve a learning purpose though. Because they are odd you are forced to think about your answer - you can't be certain that your first, natural, thought is the right one. And some of the stranger images that arise fix the terms in your heard. For example, my son will always remember the Irish for fridge, since now he knows that's where we keep the women.

1 year ago

larryone
larryone

Same with engines! We much agus las an inneal!

2 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

I like it! Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Are those expressions imperative? Could I use them to boss my son about? (Or he me?)

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

The sentence at the top of the page? ("Dúnann sé an bainne."???) That's a statement.

If you want to boss one person, just use the base form of the verb with no subject--kind of like we do in English--Dún an doras, Scuab an t-urlár, Ith do lón, and so on.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

Orcak
Orcak

the notion of closing milk is nonsensical. milk can be closed no more than water can. In any language(I'm open to correction - answers on a postcard). It is intrinsically unclosable. In colloquial hiberno-english the phrase could be, and indeed is used between consenting adults. To use this phrase as an actual pedagogic example, is however unacceptable, and seems to me to be sloppy. suggestion - buidéal bainne

3 years ago

coconutlulz

I don't think it's unacceptable. There is an intrinsic link between Irish and Hiberno-English. To use another dialect of English would be silly as some phrases would not translate appropriately. A good example in this section is 'bím ag rith' - 'I do be running'.

You would have a point if Hiberno-English didn't exist.

3 years ago

odoinn
odoinn
Mod

In Ireland this sentence would be used on a daily basis in English. People leave out the vessel e.g. the bottle/carton/container all the time. It is an Hiberno-English sentence.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

During my last brief encounter with Irish many many moons ago when I was a wee lad we used the verb druid for close as in "Druid an doras le do thoil" Dun,I was told was an old word not used anymore It seems like it has made a comeback !

1 year ago

proinsias123

Druid is the most common word in the Ulster dialect for 'close', so I would guess you were taught Irish in Ulster.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

There is another possible explanation - your teacher was wrong.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Huh. How weird! I'm going to ask my Dad about this one! I'm obviously no expert in Irish, but I've never heard that 'dún' was old-fashioned. I'm 45 - maybe it made it's come back when I was a kid? I'll let you know what me Da says!

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

The milk is now closed.

2 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

In my opinion Dún means shut. I hardly ever use the word close in English. I said he shuts the milk and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Cuideoidh an comhrac sin léi Gaeilge a fhoghlaim aníos, gan amhras. An-obair.

8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Tá an bainne dúnta anois, ach tá an bhó ag tabhairt amach mar sin féin.

8 months ago