"Togetkommerforbimithusomnatten."

Translation:The train comes past my house in the night.

4 years ago

8 Comments


DavidFooks
DavidFooks

"By my house" is also a good answer.

4 years ago

Aibohpphobia

I would say "goes by my house" - never "comes by my house" unless it's stopping and coming in for a little snack.

1 year ago

mumlehoved

i wrote "the train passes my house at night". Whats wrong with that?

4 years ago

Gutedag

Natten = the night. I think u forgot the article "the" :-)

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

No, "at night" is a common expression in English, and a good translation of om natten -- while "at the night" is wrong.

7 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

I wrote that, too, and it was accepted

6 months ago

jamesworks75503

In English, "the train comes by my house at night" would have the same meaning as "comes past my house . . ." so that should be counted as correct.

7 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

That was meant as answer of the French friend, I akso wrote" The train passes my house at night" and that was ok!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.