"Toget kommer forbi mit hus om natten."

Translation:The train comes past my house in the night.

September 2, 2014

8 Comments


DavidFooks

"By my house" is also a good answer.

September 2, 2014

Aibohpphobia

I would say "goes by my house" - never "comes by my house" unless it's stopping and coming in for a little snack.

August 20, 2017

mumlehoved

i wrote "the train passes my house at night". Whats wrong with that?

September 2, 2014

Gutedag

Natten = the night. I think u forgot the article "the" :-)

September 5, 2017

duodb

No, "at night" is a common expression in English, and a good translation of om natten -- while "at the night" is wrong.

April 27, 2018

frankenwer

I wrote that, too, and it was accepted

June 5, 2018

frankenwer

That was meant as answer of the French friend, I akso wrote" The train passes my house at night" and that was ok!

June 5, 2018

jamesworks75503

In English, "the train comes by my house at night" would have the same meaning as "comes past my house . . ." so that should be counted as correct.

May 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.