1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Toget kommer forbi mit hus o…

"Toget kommer forbi mit hus om natten."

Translation:The train comes past my house in the night.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


DavidFooks

"By my house" is also a good answer.


Aibohpphobia

I would say "goes by my house" - never "comes by my house" unless it's stopping and coming in for a little snack.


Nheeh

I agree. And it was wrong.


mumlehoved

i wrote "the train passes my house at night". Whats wrong with that?


frankenwer

I wrote that, too, and it was accepted


Gutedag

Natten = the night. I think u forgot the article "the" :-)


duodb

No, "at night" is a common expression in English, and a good translation of om natten -- while "at the night" is wrong.


DavidFooks

I guess they really want you to translate "kommer" literally, and that is "comes," in this instance.


jamesworks75503

In English, "the train comes by my house at night" would have the same meaning as "comes past my house . . ." so that should be counted as correct.


FabianRxse

In the night or at night


frankenwer

That was meant as answer of the French friend, I akso wrote" The train passes my house at night" and that was ok!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.