Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is aan het ontwerpen."

Translation:She is designing.

4 years ago

14 Comments


TrentNock

Lol. I put she is at antwerp. XD forgot what design was.

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

Would the word order if you included what she was designing be: "Zij is aan het een jas ontwerpen" or "Zij is een jas aan het ontwerpen"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Only your second sentence is correct. (Zij is een jas aan het ontwerpen)

aan het must be placed right before the non-finite verb.

1 year ago

rsharyon

Could the present continuous also apply for a long term, ongoing thing, such as "Zij is aan het een gebouw ontwerpen"? (also, is the word order correct in my example, or would "een gebouw" come before "aan het"?)

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Yes, "zij is een gebouw aan het ontwerpen" is right, but think of it in terms of adding "ing" to a word.

What's she doing? "she is designing a building" she is doing it right now.

What does she do? "design buildings" she does it but is not doing it right now.

3 years ago

martin43417

How do we know this is 'She' and not 'They'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We know because "she" and "they" always use different forms of the verb. This sentence with "they" would be:

  • Zij zijn aan het ontwerpen - They are designing
4 years ago

dutchFoobles

I learned that "Zij ontwerpt" could be continuous. Is this just more specific?

2 years ago

giklo
giklo

Doesn't "het" mean "the/it"? So the sentence "She is designing it" should also be correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij is aan het ontwerpen.

It's true that het can also mean the/it however it depends on context. To emphasise in Dutch that something is happening now one uses:

  • zijn + aan het + infinitive

Hence het in this sentence is not an object.

  • She is designing it = Zij is het aan het ontwerpen.
2 years ago

SusieTowers
SusieTowers

She is at the designing?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that is not correct, sorry.

1) I don't think in English you can use a verb+ing after an article

2) That's not the meaning of the Dutch sentence. aan het+infinitive verb = continuous tense. Whuch means you cannot translate aan and het separately.

Hope this helps! :)

1 year ago

Melanie570989

How do you know when zij is she or they. This still ckmfuses me and i cant seem to get it

9 months ago

rsharyon

Zij is = She is

Zij zijn = They are

Look at the verb in context that "zij" is doing to figure out meaning.

9 months ago