Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ag an am seo."

Translation:At this time.

4 years ago

9 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

So it's ok if you don't put a 't-' before 'am' here?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. In fact, it would be wrong to put a t- there, because of the preposition ag. (The same would apply for many other prepositions.)

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is that because in "Cen t-am e?" there's an "n" with the tongue in an apical-alveolar position whereas in "ag" it's "back"/in the velar location?

Just trying to make sense of the phonology behind why what happens when. Still struggling to make sense of the stuff in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The causes for the initial mutations in Irish (including the prothetic T) can be found here.

2 years ago

DithBowen

Go mbeimid beo ag an am seo aris!

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Google says that means "May we be alive at this time again !"

Not quite sure what that entails/implies, but okey doke...

2 years ago

ailisbc
ailisbc

Basically happy new year, sweet thing to say at any celebration tho

1 year ago

Lethe-DFD

Would you use this as an imperative (eg. "Do it at this time" meaning "Do it now!"), as a general description (eg. "We don't have any at this time" meaning "We don't have any now, but if you come back later, we might"), or in either circumstance?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Since it’s an adverbial phrase, it wouldn’t be used as an imperative. (I’d imagine that if someone intended to express the adverb “now”, anois would be used.)

6 days ago