1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È tutto come era quando sono…

"È tutto come era quando sono andato via."

Translation:Everything is as it had been when I left there.

May 28, 2013

11 Comments


RodParker-

'It is all as it was before I went away' not accepted but this is better English!


Jonathan_127929_

Agreed. It's not just better English, but a better translation overall than the suggested answer. Hopefully when the Duo folks have time to look at the reported answers on this one, they'll add your version.


marion683943

what italian word expresses "there" in this sentence?


Jonathan_127929_

Presumably the person who wrote it was looking for something to line up with "via," but it would be better if it simply ended with "when I left" or "when I went away."


peter2108

Word order question. è tutto come era (everything is how it was) can we say tutto è come era?


marion683943

i thought era was simple past tense. the translation "as it had been" should be "era state" no?


Stefano809871

In Italian we can use "come era" and "com'era". Actually is the second "com'era" that it is used (my English is not very good, sorry).


Puzzle36714

Omg I never would have got this translation! :((


Frisbee15

What is wrong about: "It all is like it was when I went away"?


marghile

Alternative answer: "È tutto com'era"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.