"Jeg tager afsted til dig."

Translation:I leave for your place.

4 years ago

17 Comments


JamesTWils

I believe I understand what "I am leaving for your place" means, though "I leave for you" sounds quite stilted. It does not sound like something a speaker of English would say.

4 years ago

BeckyWigna

I think it should be "I am leaving for yours" as opposed to "I'm leaving for you" :)

4 years ago

JamesTWils

That sounds perfectly right, though very British, to me. An American would probably say "I am leaving for your place" as in "your place or mine."

4 years ago

BeckyWigna

Yeah it is fine to say I am leaving for your place too, though I think you're right to say it is more American (I am British).

4 years ago

JamesTWils

Now that we're talking about it, I think there are a lot of places where Britons use possessive pronouns substantively and Americans put in some sort of dummy noun, like "place." I wonder what their English speakers sound like on the Duolingo English for [insert language here] speakers.

4 years ago

cardisimo

I think we are focusing on the wrong language here, although it's always interesting to check the "right(s)" translation(s) in english, and more for non native English speakers like myself. But finishing my first point, I'm more curious about the expression in Danish. It will be nice if somebody can tell me if this is a regular way to say: I'm leaving to your place/I'm coming over/etc (I'm guessing yes, otherwise it wouldn't be there, but I think it's worth asking about it) and also, is there other(s) way(s) to say it? I suppose yes.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

As a native Danish speaker, the sentence is a bit awkward. Not because it's incorrect, but because I can't picture a situation where you would actually say it to another person.

If I wanted to inform a friend that I was leaving for their place now, I would say "Jeg tager afsted nu" (I take leave now = I'm leaving now).

If I wanted to say "I'm coming over", it would depend on the context of the conversation. Is my friend not sure whether they should come to me or I to them? Then I'd say "Jeg kommer over til dig" (I come over to you = I'm coming over to you)

If my friend was sad and telling me about something bad that had happened, I'd say "Jeg kommer nu" (I'm coming now), or if they'd already expressed that they didn't want to be alone, I'd say "Jeg er på vej" (I am on way = I'm on my way)

I hope this helps!

4 years ago

JamesTWils

Not only does it help, but comments like this from people like you are precisely why this program is so useful. I can only hope that some of the discussions of British, Irish, and American English usage I have had with people on these boards will help some English learner as this has helped me.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That's awesome! And you're right - native speakers weighing in on individual lessons is really helpful, when you're learning a new language. I know it has helped me a lot too. So I'm happy to help (:

4 years ago

Ileancik

I think it also depends of certain Danish-specific expressions, that you must know, like when you said 'jeg er på vej' , I can understand it Means your are on your way, but word-to-Word it would mean 'I am on the street' :)

4 years ago

agl126

Does this mean "in your place" (as in, I leave on your behalf?) or "for your place" (as in, to your home?).

4 years ago

JamesTWils

This one definitely means toward you, or as I would say, for your place.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich

Would anyone ever say 'I am leaving TO your place'? I'm sure this is incorrect, but perhaps someone else can weigh in.

4 years ago

JamesTWils

I don't think I have ever heard that. I've heard "I'm going to your place," "I'm leaving for your place," and even "I'm heading out for your place" (which I think is a nautical metaphor, really), but not I'm leaving to your place. Actually, "I'm leaving to..." sounds odd to me all together.

4 years ago

brosendal

"I am going to your place" should be the correct answer, everything else sounds awkward and does not resemble contemporary English, American or British.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich

''I am leaving for your place'' is perfectly acceptable and contemporary, and ''I leave for your place'' is fine when taken together with another clause.

4 years ago

Dusty_G

is this like a SUPER polite way to say goodbye?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.