"Invece mia madre lo ha riconosciuto subito."

Translation:Instead my mother recognized him right away.

May 28, 2013

23 Comments


davidtier

Why recognized "him" and not "it"? What is masculine about the following words?

March 17, 2014

RadoGachkov

That is what i am cuorious too, I have been failed just because typed: RECOGNIZED IT instead of HIM: why DUOLINGO?

March 19, 2014

peter2108

The sentence has lo ha not l'ha. Is there are reason for this or is it a mistake?

May 28, 2013

ziggKogg

Why would it be " l'ha "?

December 31, 2013

peter2108

It abbreviates lo/la.

January 2, 2014

ziggKogg

Does it? Do you have a source?

January 2, 2014

peter2108

"When lo and la are followed by ho, hai, ha, abbiamo, avete and hanno, they drop the vowel and are spelled l’."

UK, Collins (2011-10-31). Collins Easy Learning Italian Grammar (Italian Edition) (Kindle Locations 2252-2257). HarperCollins UK. Kindle Edition.

Duo seems to require it, at least most of the time

Edit Just found this: "Elision is optional with lo and la, but is especially common in l'ho and l'ha " Maiden & Robustelli, page 97

January 2, 2014

twilightislucky

Why was I marked wrong for writing 'instead my mother has* recognized it right away' ?

November 13, 2015

Frisbee15

Had exactly the same. What's wrong with 'HAS recognized' instead of just 'recognized?

November 26, 2018

papaganyenge

why not "Instead my mother HAS RECOGNIZED him right away"?

March 11, 2018

john585666

Seems proper BE to me.

April 25, 2018

jiglico

Does "instead" really fit in here meaning 'I (or someone else) did not recognize him but my mother instantly did'? "But" is not accepted...

July 30, 2014

FunAddict

I thought "On the other hand, my mother recognized him immediately." makes more sense but it was marked wrong. Reported Oct. 2018

October 25, 2018

labevue

I tried 'however.... ' but DL seems not to like that.

February 25, 2019

rhhpk

Again, the hover hints are only there to fool us on this course (unlike the other 5 duolingo courses I've done) . It suggests, "on the other hand" for "invece", which makes much more sense in this sentence than "instead", but of course, that is not accepted.

April 2, 2018

MichaelC34941

Yes. It's a fiendish plot to teach us weird Italian but even weirder English.

March 9, 2019

Jackdaw2009

I put " instead my mother has recognised him straight away" and got wrong. Anybody know why? I didn't think I was a million miles away.

February 15, 2019

LotSparham

DL: instead of what?

July 1, 2018

BartS1965

why not .. HAS recognized.. ???

November 10, 2018

lise.e

I think right away and at once is the same!

July 19, 2018

lemonteas

what was wrong with : "my mother recognized him at once"?

September 11, 2018

DavidFarre132963

"...at once" is better English as it is spoken by the English than "right away". Why then is it marked incorrect.

December 17, 2018

Tjb59

Why not "On the other hand" ; why not "it"; why not "straight away"? Why doesn't DL ever correct anything? What am i paying for?

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.