1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verkäufer"

"Der Verkäufer"

Translation:The salesman

May 28, 2013

25 Comments


s0nata

"Der Käufer" = "the buyer", "der Verkäufer" = "the seller". What a lovely correspondence :-)


kaybekwa

Ver- in germanic languages has a rough meaning of mis-, un-, anti-, or de-, but usually can't be used to make new words . The english for- (as in forgive or forget) is related. So Verkäufer means the opposite of buying.


roy00016

Shop assistant?


Zchbaniel25

Yes, but not only. If you decide to sell your house, you also become "Der Verkäufer" Or if you try to sell things through ebay.


NoMoreRomance

So that would be Ebay Verkaufer. :-)


BiggRedEight

So a Händler is a dealer or merchant and Verkäufer is someone who sells things for a Händler?


Tertio

"Verkäufer" is more general. A "Verkäufer" is someone who sells, for whatever reasons, professional or not.


BruceDOlson

why isn't merchant an acceptable translation?


AndreasWitnstein

“Sales clerk”, yes. “Clerk” is much too vague.


AndreasWitnstein

A “shopkeeper”=‘Geschäftsinhaber[in]’ is someone who owns and manages a shop, not a salesperson.


ChrisMee86

But what if they own the store and work as a clerk too? Would they not still be "der Verkäufer"?


SandraAlvarez76

I put the merchant and it was wrong. I'm going to report this - a merchant sells thins so it's the same thing as saying a "seller".


Ann390834

I fail to see the difference between "the seller" and "the shop keeper". :P So "shop keeper" is wrong because everyone knows that a shop keeper is not a "seller"?


Jeetsb

Can anyone help me with the "Wortbildung" for Verkäufer, i know kaufer means sell. I tried on canoo.net can't seem to understand what role does ver play


AndreasWitnstein

The German prefix ‘ver-’ is inseparable from the stem, and does not have a single clear meaning. It generally means something like “away”, “beyond [a boundary]”. In a commercial transaction, the ‘Käufer’ is the one who acquires the goods, and the ‘Verkäufer’ is the one who gives them away [in exchange for money].


Mrnjau

So if I (and google translate) are not wrong, the word for writer: Verfasser = ver + fassen (writer = away + take). Could you help me with the logic behind this one? xD


AndreasWitnstein

‘fassen’ on its own means “to grasp|grab|seize”; it doesn't mean “to take”. Its English cognate is “fasten”. You can think of ‘verfassen’ as capturing thoughts and ideas and storing them away in the form of writing.


MatthewDark

We were always taught that a Verkäufer[in] is a cashier??


AndreasWitnstein

“cashier” is usually translated as ‘Kassierer[in]’. A ‘Verkäufer[in]’ could operate a cash register as part of their job, but sales involves a lot more than that.


AndrezaMMoraes

Why can not be balconist? I searched and Verkäufer is a synonym.


Cerenadia

In the previous module (SAME section), this translated to "merchant." Suddenly that's no good anymore. What the heck - ??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.