Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They drink a beer."

Translation:Ellas beben una cerveza.

5 years ago

51 Comments


yohablaunpoco

I wonder how many people are drinking that one beer.

3 years ago

topshelfmartini

Hahaha must impt question yet..... seriously

3 years ago

cortly

Lol! I dont understand why these phrases are so important.... like, duo keeps making me write this same sentence OVER and OVER agian. And im pretty sure i wont be using it too much:)

2 years ago

rones05

Why isn't "Ustedes beben una cerveza" a correct answer?

4 years ago

Babella

Because "they" = "ellos/ellas". "Ustedes" = "you".

4 years ago

Ollebolle98

"Ustedes" doesn't mean "you", right? I mean, "ustedes" is a word for a noun in plural form. Ex: Ustedes leen unos libros.

3 years ago

pandajurad

Ustedes means "you (all)." You say it when addressing a group. Your sentence translates to "You (all) read about books."

3 years ago

friendlyfire420

Toman is not a word Ive learned.

4 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Beber and tomar mean exactly the same. Tomar also means take or grab. In many countries beber is almost never used, and in others tomar is almost never used.

3 years ago

spencersansone

Its "they take"

3 years ago

holynoob

"Ellos beben cerveza" should be a correct answer also

3 years ago

Tiniso

That means "they drink beer" which is different from "they drink a beer"

3 years ago

CamDaigh

HA,HA,HA!

2 years ago

LamonteWil1

Why isnt "nosostras bebemos una cerveza" acceptable????

4 years ago

Babella

Nosotros/nosotras = we ;]

4 years ago

john_2099

Where did this "se" word come from all of a sudden? That a word for 'they'?

3 years ago

52301

Why se?

3 years ago

TerrenceGi1

What's the difference between bebe beben and bebemos

3 years ago

brandonbak11

Just conjugation of the verb beber. Bebe= he/she drinks, beben= they drink, bebemos= we drink.

3 years ago

KikeOgun

I typed "son" instead of ellos, but even then, it corrected to se? Why se?

3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

You can say "ellos beben una cerveza" or "ellos se beben una cerveza". It's just an article that adds no meaning. Just kind of accentuates.

3 years ago

AmmarMehrabi

How can we say " a beer" whiles beer is uncountable?!

2 years ago

juancho-125

how can i now if it is masculine or femenine

5 years ago

sylverone

In addition to what Babella said, you could avoid worrying about it by using "Beben una cerveza." 'Beben' means "they drink", so it works fine. ;)

5 years ago

Babella

You can't unless there's some context, if masculine is marked as wrong, you can report it. Both are right!

5 years ago

Hevans12

What is the difference between ellos and ellas?

4 years ago

Babella

"Ellos" is "they" when that group of people is only males or mixed with both males and females. "Ellas" is "they" too, but there are only females in the group :]

4 years ago

Hevans12

Thank you! That helps a bunch!

3 years ago

miirmoo

How about Vosotros/Vosotras beben una cerveza?

3 years ago

Babella

"Vosotros/as" is second person plural and unlike "ustedes" (ustedes beben, ellos/ellas beben), it has its own conjugation: vosotros/as bebéis. It is the same with "tú" vs. "usted" ;]

3 years ago

miirmoo

Thank you babella ;)

3 years ago

FHumphrey

Thanks

3 years ago

MrobisonRD

What is the difference then between ustedes beben and vosotros bebeis? Don't they mean the same thing? I am not sure what a second person plural is.

3 years ago

akushinato

Why not vosotros?

3 years ago

HeshamMagdi

What is the difference between vosotros and ellas

3 years ago

HeshamMagdi

And ellos

3 years ago

grrlwundr

Tomen...what is that? Never seen that word before :(

3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Beben=tomAn

3 years ago

AmmarMehrabi

Are you know toman is Iran's currency?! And a question, toma is same with bebe?!

2 years ago

AmmarMehrabi

Please answer!

2 years ago

MBKingsbury

It should be "they drink beers" unless they are sharing one.

3 years ago

StephanieG33459

How do you know that " they " isn't referring to ellas and not ellos?

3 years ago

AdamS69

Having trouble with definite la and indefinte una. What's the difference?

3 years ago

LaTaviaJ

I answered "ellos bebemos una cerveza" why is it beben and not bebemos? Is bebemos plural?? I thought ellos was masculine so bebemos would work

3 years ago

taylor-1312

Wow, everybody must be enjoying that one beer. First just the girl, now everybody's having one.

3 years ago

maimonebus

Shouldn't it have corrected my answer, "Vosotros bebeis uns cerveza" to "Vosotras bebeis una cerveza"?

3 years ago

Sonjiacruzitaa4

Why se??

3 years ago

CamDaigh

Hey,I do to!!!

2 years ago

lakerie

why isnt 'ellos beben un cerveza' ot correct?

2 years ago

Carter741428

It won't pick up the second word

2 years ago

LeviAckerm15

But..wait. they are saying "They drink a beer.", so you don't know the gender. I put "Ellos beben un cervesa." And they put it wrong.

2 years ago