"The boy eats the bear's apple."

Translation:Drengen spiser bjørnens æble.

September 2, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

DenPige

This boy is eating everyone's food!

December 1, 2014

maeros

One of the options: "Drengen spiser bjørnens kvinde." :D

March 4, 2015

evefken

That boy better watch his back.

September 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What I want to know is: Was it too hard, too soft or just right?

October 22, 2014

Ganguro

Thanks for that fit of giggles, lol.

November 23, 2014

_Lauren13_

and it turned him into a man

April 11, 2015

Chickygirl10

What's the meaning of Dreng Drenge Drengene Drengenes Drengens

I keep messing this up!

October 25, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    en dreng = a boy
    flere drenge = several boys
    drengen = the boy
    drengene = the boys

    Adding an "-s" to the end is like adding the "-'s" in English. It shows in this case that the bear owns the apple (so: en drengs = a boy's; drengens = the boy's; drengenes = the boys')

    October 26, 2015

hiiamsoshook

    now i'm confused

    May 19, 2018

EderMacken

    That boy is Savage!

    October 8, 2016

Daniel700512

    I hope this boy survived the meal...

    April 1, 2017

Reeve586341

    The title of this lesson is "The dumbest boy in the world."

    May 17, 2017

hiiamsoshook

    boi get sum help

    May 19, 2018

Maike207809

    Why is it "æble" and not "æblet"? Wouldn't "THE bear's apple" mean a specific apple, and hence the definite form?

    March 14, 2017

Wes721795

    Brave kid

    August 18, 2017

RuthMaster1

    i thought the apple was the woman's??

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.