"The boy eats the bear's apple."

Translation:Drengen spiser bjørnens æble.

4 years ago

15 Comments


DenPige
DenPige

This boy is eating everyone's food!

3 years ago

maeros

One of the options: "Drengen spiser bjørnens kvinde." :D

3 years ago

evefken

That boy better watch his back.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What I want to know is: Was it too hard, too soft or just right?

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

Thanks for that fit of giggles, lol.

3 years ago

Chickygirl10

What's the meaning of Dreng Drenge Drengene Drengenes Drengens

I keep messing this up!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

en dreng = a boy
flere drenge = several boys
drengen = the boy
drengene = the boys

Adding an "-s" to the end is like adding the "-'s" in English. It shows in this case that the bear owns the apple (so: en drengs = a boy's; drengens = the boy's; drengenes = the boys')

3 years ago

hiiamsoshook

now i'm confused

5 months ago

_Lauren13_

and it turned him into a man

3 years ago

EderMacken

That boy is Savage!

2 years ago

Daniel700512

I hope this boy survived the meal...

1 year ago

Reeve586341

The title of this lesson is "The dumbest boy in the world."

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

boi get sum help

5 months ago

Maike207809

Why is it "æble" and not "æblet"? Wouldn't "THE bear's apple" mean a specific apple, and hence the definite form?

1 year ago

Wes721795

Brave kid

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.