1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats the bear's appl…

"The boy eats the bear's apple."

Translation:Drengen spiser bjørnens æble.

September 2, 2014

20 Comments


DenPige

This boy is eating everyone's food!


maeros

One of the options: "Drengen spiser bjørnens kvinde." :D


evefken

That boy better watch his back.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What I want to know is: Was it too hard, too soft or just right?


Ganguro

Thanks for that fit of giggles, lol.


_Lauren13_

and it turned him into a man


Chickygirl10

What's the meaning of Dreng Drenge Drengene Drengenes Drengens

I keep messing this up!


Xneb

en dreng = a boy
flere drenge = several boys
drengen = the boy
drengene = the boys

Adding an "-s" to the end is like adding the "-'s" in English. It shows in this case that the bear owns the apple (so: en drengs = a boy's; drengens = the boy's; drengenes = the boys')


hiiamsoshook

now i'm confused


Daniel700512

I hope this boy survived the meal...


EderMacken

That boy is Savage!


RuthMaster1

i thought the apple was the woman's??


Maike207809

Why is it "æble" and not "æblet"? Wouldn't "THE bear's apple" mean a specific apple, and hence the definite form?


Reeve586341

The title of this lesson is "The dumbest boy in the world."


hiiamsoshook

boi get sum help


George854042

I guess that in the case of "a/the bear's apple", the article refers to the noun bear. If you wanted it to refer to apple, you would say "an/the apple of a bear".

Furthermore, apple being a countable noun, you know that the bear had only one.


Volxion_YT

This does not have a good ending... Rest in peace, The Boy, and may you forever eat other's food in the afterlife

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.