"Minha mãe usa o forno."

Translation:My mother uses the oven.

4 years ago

7 Comments


lordsirdave
lordsirdave

i think "stove" is also good for "forno"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
3 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Yup, many English speakers use "stove" in place of "oven".

3 years ago

Davi_Macedo

"Stove" is "fogão" in Portuguese

1 year ago

alexandreisen
alexandreisen

The "o" should sound like "u" and not like "ó"

3 years ago

tkdblake93
tkdblake93

"My mother's using the oven" should be correct too.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We usually reserve the contraction for pronouns, because a noun with an apostrophe s is a possessive.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.