Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær."

Translation:The blue animal is eating the black strawberry.

3 years ago

58 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

then gets ill and die... Black strawberry??

3 years ago

Chickygirl10

Blue animal?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

blue animal!

2 years ago

ClayRoze

Sort vs Sorte. Does the difference have to do with the gender of the noun, or the amount of the noun?

3 years ago

motzflette
motzflette

sorte is plural:)

2 years ago

65643625234

But there's only one strawberry?

2 months ago

gigolouis

ugh can i still switch to chinese? these adjectives are killing me

3 years ago

LukaJovic1

So the Chinese adjectives would be easier? I don't think so..

3 years ago

taoistextremist

Chinese adjectives are way easier, dude. The grammar is simpler than Danish, even.

3 years ago

LukaJovic1

But still memorizing all those characters makes it really hard.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Pinyin

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Not necessarily, and I wouldn't use a language's closeness to Latin as an indicator that it is easier to learn. Seeing as they are both Germanic languages, wouldn't its similarity to German make more sense to mention?

2 years ago

sunover

Pinyin has no connection to Latin so basically Danish is much easier to learn for English speaker

2 years ago

LittleCatz

Why is it "det blå dyr" instead of "blå dyret"? (Same question for jordbaer.)

3 years ago

orfeocookie

Because that's the word order for adjectives. You say "the blue animal", not "blue the animal".

2 years ago

gracenoel16

Is "jordbær" in its plural form already?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

I got this from a table of Danish nouns (hopefully reliable!):

et jordbær = a strawberry

jordbæret = the strawberry

jordbær = strawberries

jordbærrene = the strawberries

3 years ago

frothyPam

thank you

11 months ago

carolinefhdk

yes the word "jordbær" doesn't change form wether it's one or more

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thank you both. These last two explanations helped quite a bit.

1 year ago

jwafr

Can anyone tell me why is it "Det blå dyr" and not "Det blåt dyr"?

3 years ago

chakkerz

Yeh, i am always getting tripped up by this one, too.

I am wondering if it's something to do with a rule about it being a short, 1-syllable word, it staying as it is? Sure i read something like that in one of the lesson notes? Not sure if it this context it is applying to, though.

2 years ago

orfeocookie

No, it's not that. The notes on adjectives tell you, the adjective takes the plural form anytime you have a definite article. So it doesn't matter if it's after "det", "den" or "de".

"Et blåt dyr", but "Det blå dyr". The plural form is "blå".

2 years ago

Empness
Empness

As a side note, would "Det blå dyr" translate as "the blue animal" or "the blue animals"? I understand that regardless of "dyr," it is still "blå" because of the definite article, but I'm confused on the translation.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Det blå dyr = The blue animal
De blå dyr = The blue animals

2 years ago

samtgam
samtgam

Would "Blå dyret spiser sorte jordbaeret" work as well?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

no, because blå is an adjective. So you need to place the definite article "det" or "den" before blå. The same for jordbær.

You use 'sorte' which is plural. Take care of that.

3 years ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

if "sorte" is plural wouldn't be "Det blå dyr spiser det sort jordbær." right?

3 years ago

sweet_dansk

when a noun is definite as in this case.. you use the plural adjective form.. hope it helps!

3 years ago

ezdwt

Is this why it's "det blå dyr" ? "dyr" is neutral gender and isn't plural in this case, but the sentence is using "blå" instead of "blåt"

3 years ago

sweet_dansk

precisely, because it is describing a definite noun

3 years ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

they could write this into tips and notes...thnx

3 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

Sweeet.

3 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

Are black strawberries some other fruit? Blackberries maybe? Or is this a Danish thing...

2 years ago

carolinefhdk

Not that I know of, and I am danish :)

1 year ago

AZ2Spokane
AZ2Spokane

I don't understand the colors when they change for an adjective. Why is it bla and not blat? How do you know when to end the color with an e or a t? I am so confused. :(

2 years ago

carolinefhdk

"blå" is used when the noun is definite

Et blåt dyr= a blue animal Det blå dyr= the blue animal

1 year ago

KFuzsina

Why are dyr an jordbær singular in this sentence? Why can not I translate them animals and strawberries?

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

They both are singular indefinite forms of the two nouns: et jordbær ... jordbæret ... jordbær ... jordbærene. et dyr ... dyret ... dyr ... dyrene. This usually happens to some nouns which are in neutral sex (intetkøn).

3 years ago

KFuzsina

If they are plural, then why not animals and strawberries?

3 years ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

if i understand well, in this sentence "dyr" and "yordbær" are in definite form of singular...it would be nice to someone write it in plural definite form...would it be "Det blå dyrene spiser det sorte jordbærene."?...or it would be "Blå dyrene spiser sorte jordbærene."?

3 years ago

sweet_dansk

i dont want to guess.. i would not mind anyone correcting me.. plural of the above statement i would say:

"de blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær" - det would become de

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That is correct, the dets make the two words singular

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

Plural definite would be : De blå dyrene spiser de sorte jordbærene.

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

I was wrong, actually, they are singular. The verbs are in indefinite form but the meaning is definite: Det blå dyr, Det sorte jordbær.

3 years ago

BrunoMikhail

Could anyone please explain me why 'Det bla dyr' instead of 'Et bla dyr' (and same thing for 'det sorte jordbaer') ?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Det blå dyr = The blue animal
Et blåt dyr = A blue animal

2 years ago

BrunoMikhail

Thanks. And instead of 'blat', why is 'bla' used with 'dyr'?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Using "det", the adjective takes its e-form, however, blå's e-form is just "blå" so it is "det blå dyr".

If it was after et, then the t-form, blåt, would be used, so it would be "et blåt dyr"

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

So, determinative form is possible only when there are no adjectives?

Dyret = the animal

Det blå dyr = the blue animal

2 years ago

mordoress
mordoress

I am sooooo sick of this sentence! Also, how many apple-eating men are there in Denmark anyway?

2 years ago

Lambchair17

...and you will never guess the results! Duo lost 10kg in 4 weeks!

2 years ago

Mannyrani

Sigh. I really wish the sentences were a little more helpful to be learning. There's funny and then there is ridiculous...

1 month ago

Isaiah795033

what is the difference between bla and blat

1 month ago

_Lauren13_

direct from Chernoybl

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

They're a good match.

3 years ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

That sounds gross.

3 years ago

Jimihat

det smurfs!

3 years ago