1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det blå dyr spiser det sorte…

"Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær."

Translation:The blue animal is eating the black strawberry.

September 2, 2014

67 Comments


ilmolleggi

then gets ill and die... Black strawberry??


David57349

Fugle er dyr. Blåfugle er blå dyr


ClayRoze

Sort vs Sorte. Does the difference have to do with the gender of the noun, or the amount of the noun?


webgenie

I sort of thought you'd say that -sort of. We've got it all sorted out now.


65643625234

But there's only one strawberry?


FionaOnDuoL

There's none now - the blue animal ate it.


brombaerret

The plural form is used following det/den/de as well as possessive pronouns (e.g. mit/min/mine)

So it's "det sorte jordbær"

And "mit sorte jordbær"

But "et sort jordbær"

And "jordbæret er sort"


Maria576117

"Sorte" is used for plural and definitive.


gigolouis

ugh can i still switch to chinese? these adjectives are killing me


LukaJovic1

So the Chinese adjectives would be easier? I don't think so..


taoistextremist

Chinese adjectives are way easier, dude. The grammar is simpler than Danish, even.


LukaJovic1

But still memorizing all those characters makes it really hard.


sunover

Pinyin has no connection to Latin so basically Danish is much easier to learn for English speaker


JBranch1998

Not necessarily, and I wouldn't use a language's closeness to Latin as an indicator that it is easier to learn. Seeing as they are both Germanic languages, wouldn't its similarity to German make more sense to mention?


ViArSkoldpaddor

@sunover, the way the letters are pronounced in English (or French) also has no connection to Latin.


LittleCatz

Why is it "det blå dyr" instead of "blå dyret"? (Same question for jordbaer.)


orfeocookie

Because that's the word order for adjectives. You say "the blue animal", not "blue the animal".


jwafr

Can anyone tell me why is it "Det blå dyr" and not "Det blåt dyr"?


chakkerz

Yeh, i am always getting tripped up by this one, too.

I am wondering if it's something to do with a rule about it being a short, 1-syllable word, it staying as it is? Sure i read something like that in one of the lesson notes? Not sure if it this context it is applying to, though.


orfeocookie

No, it's not that. The notes on adjectives tell you, the adjective takes the plural form anytime you have a definite article. So it doesn't matter if it's after "det", "den" or "de".

"Et blåt dyr", but "Det blå dyr". The plural form is "blå".


Empness

As a side note, would "Det blå dyr" translate as "the blue animal" or "the blue animals"? I understand that regardless of "dyr," it is still "blå" because of the definite article, but I'm confused on the translation.


Xneb

Det blå dyr = The blue animal
De blå dyr = The blue animals


gracenoel16

Is "jordbær" in its plural form already?


awefulwaffle

I got this from a table of Danish nouns (hopefully reliable!):

et jordbær = a strawberry

jordbæret = the strawberry

jordbær = strawberries

jordbærrene = the strawberries


carolinefhdk

yes the word "jordbær" doesn't change form wether it's one or more


webgenie

Thank you both. These last two explanations helped quite a bit.


samtgam

Would "Blå dyret spiser sorte jordbaeret" work as well?


22decembre

no, because blå is an adjective. So you need to place the definite article "det" or "den" before blå. The same for jordbær.

You use 'sorte' which is plural. Take care of that.


[deactivated user]

    if "sorte" is plural wouldn't be "Det blå dyr spiser det sort jordbær." right?


sweet_dansk

    when a noun is definite as in this case.. you use the plural adjective form.. hope it helps!


ezdwt

    Is this why it's "det blå dyr" ? "dyr" is neutral gender and isn't plural in this case, but the sentence is using "blå" instead of "blåt"


sweet_dansk

    precisely, because it is describing a definite noun


    [deactivated user]

      they could write this into tips and notes...thnx


Maria576117

      "Blue the animal eats/is eating black the strawberries."


MexicaliGringo

      I don't understand the colors when they change for an adjective. Why is it bla and not blat? How do you know when to end the color with an e or a t? I am so confused. :(


carolinefhdk

      "blå" is used when the noun is definite

      Et blåt dyr= a blue animal Det blå dyr= the blue animal


Talmerian

      Are black strawberries some other fruit? Blackberries maybe? Or is this a Danish thing...


Maria576117

      "Sorte jordbær" is literally black strawberries. Blackberries are called "Brombær" in danish.


carolinefhdk

      Not that I know of, and I am danish :)


KFuzsina

      Why are dyr an jordbær singular in this sentence? Why can not I translate them animals and strawberries?


AleksanderSander

      They both are singular indefinite forms of the two nouns: et jordbær ... jordbæret ... jordbær ... jordbærene. et dyr ... dyret ... dyr ... dyrene. This usually happens to some nouns which are in neutral sex (intetkøn).


KFuzsina

      If they are plural, then why not animals and strawberries?


      [deactivated user]

        if i understand well, in this sentence "dyr" and "yordbær" are in definite form of singular...it would be nice to someone write it in plural definite form...would it be "Det blå dyrene spiser det sorte jordbærene."?...or it would be "Blå dyrene spiser sorte jordbærene."?


sweet_dansk

        i dont want to guess.. i would not mind anyone correcting me.. plural of the above statement i would say:

        "de blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær" - det would become de


Xneb

        That is correct, the dets make the two words singular


BrunoMikhail

        Could anyone please explain me why 'Det bla dyr' instead of 'Et bla dyr' (and same thing for 'det sorte jordbaer') ?


Xneb

        Det blå dyr = The blue animal
        Et blåt dyr = A blue animal


BrunoMikhail

        Thanks. And instead of 'blat', why is 'bla' used with 'dyr'?


Xneb

        Using "det", the adjective takes its e-form, however, blå's e-form is just "blå" so it is "det blå dyr".

        If it was after et, then the t-form, blåt, would be used, so it would be "et blåt dyr"


craaash80

        So, determinative form is possible only when there are no adjectives?

        Dyret = the animal

        Det blå dyr = the blue animal


AmandaCamp61442

        Aw jeez duo, why, it was almost normal for a while!!!


PauloPiresRP

        Which is the difference between using ¨det¨ and the suffix -et?


Laschonsh

        Could 'Det blå dyr' be translated as 'this blue animal' also?


Kris626575

        Where do I get the gramma lessons


LaynePierc1

        Why not "that" instead of "the"


Brian975856

        Spiser... when is it " eats" and when is it " is eating"


Consuelo939361

        How do you know if 'det sorte jordbær' is singular or plural?


DragonNights

        "Det" is the singular determiner and "De" would be the plural determiner.


DieOggendSter

        Is 'eating the black strawberry' some sort of euphemism? :)


DragonNights

        No, it’s just a sentence meant to teach you about colors.

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.