1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det blå dyr spiser det sorte…

"Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær."

Translation:The blue animal is eating the black strawberry.

September 2, 2014

70 Comments


ilmolleggi

then gets ill and die... Black strawberry??


ClayRoze

Sort vs Sorte. Does the difference have to do with the gender of the noun, or the amount of the noun?


webgenie

I sort of thought you'd say that -sort of. We've got it all sorted out now.


65643625234

But there's only one strawberry?


FionaOnDuoL

There's none now - the blue animal ate it.


brombaeret

The plural form is used following det/den/de as well as possessive pronouns (e.g. mit/min/mine)

So it's "det sorte jordbær"

And "mit sorte jordbær"

But "et sort jordbær"

And "jordbæret er sort"


Maria576117

"Sorte" is used for plural and definitive.


gigolouis

ugh can i still switch to chinese? these adjectives are killing me


LukaJovic1

So the Chinese adjectives would be easier? I don't think so..


taoistextremist

Chinese adjectives are way easier, dude. The grammar is simpler than Danish, even.


LukaJovic1

But still memorizing all those characters makes it really hard.


JBranch1998

Not necessarily, and I wouldn't use a language's closeness to Latin as an indicator that it is easier to learn. Seeing as they are both Germanic languages, wouldn't its similarity to German make more sense to mention?


sunover

Pinyin has no connection to Latin so basically Danish is much easier to learn for English speaker


LittleCatz

Why is it "det blå dyr" instead of "blå dyret"? (Same question for jordbaer.)


orfeocookie

Because that's the word order for adjectives. You say "the blue animal", not "blue the animal".


gracenoel16

Is "jordbær" in its plural form already?


awefulwaffle

I got this from a table of Danish nouns (hopefully reliable!):

et jordbær = a strawberry

jordbæret = the strawberry

jordbær = strawberries

jordbærrene = the strawberries


carolinefhdk

yes the word "jordbær" doesn't change form wether it's one or more


webgenie

Thank you both. These last two explanations helped quite a bit.


jwafr

Can anyone tell me why is it "Det blå dyr" and not "Det blåt dyr"?


chakkerz

Yeh, i am always getting tripped up by this one, too.

I am wondering if it's something to do with a rule about it being a short, 1-syllable word, it staying as it is? Sure i read something like that in one of the lesson notes? Not sure if it this context it is applying to, though.


orfeocookie

No, it's not that. The notes on adjectives tell you, the adjective takes the plural form anytime you have a definite article. So it doesn't matter if it's after "det", "den" or "de".

"Et blåt dyr", but "Det blå dyr". The plural form is "blå".


Empness

As a side note, would "Det blå dyr" translate as "the blue animal" or "the blue animals"? I understand that regardless of "dyr," it is still "blå" because of the definite article, but I'm confused on the translation.


Xneb
Mod

Det blå dyr = The blue animal
De blå dyr = The blue animals


samtgam

Would "Blå dyret spiser sorte jordbaeret" work as well?


22decembre

no, because blå is an adjective. So you need to place the definite article "det" or "den" before blå. The same for jordbær.

You use 'sorte' which is plural. Take care of that.


mmarracc

if "sorte" is plural wouldn't be "Det blå dyr spiser det sort jordbær." right?


sweet_dansk

when a noun is definite as in this case.. you use the plural adjective form.. hope it helps!


ezdwt

Is this why it's "det blå dyr" ? "dyr" is neutral gender and isn't plural in this case, but the sentence is using "blå" instead of "blåt"


sweet_dansk

precisely, because it is describing a definite noun


mmarracc

they could write this into tips and notes...thnx


Maria576117

"Blue the animal eats/is eating black the strawberries."


Talmerian

Are black strawberries some other fruit? Blackberries maybe? Or is this a Danish thing...


Maria576117

"Sorte jordbær" is literally black strawberries. Blackberries are called "Brombær" in danish.


carolinefhdk

Not that I know of, and I am danish :)


Spokane2Mexicali

I don't understand the colors when they change for an adjective. Why is it bla and not blat? How do you know when to end the color with an e or a t? I am so confused. :(


carolinefhdk

"blå" is used when the noun is definite

Et blåt dyr= a blue animal Det blå dyr= the blue animal


KFuzsina

Why are dyr an jordbær singular in this sentence? Why can not I translate them animals and strawberries?


AleksanderSander

They both are singular indefinite forms of the two nouns: et jordbær ... jordbæret ... jordbær ... jordbærene. et dyr ... dyret ... dyr ... dyrene. This usually happens to some nouns which are in neutral sex (intetkøn).


KFuzsina

If they are plural, then why not animals and strawberries?


mmarracc

if i understand well, in this sentence "dyr" and "yordbær" are in definite form of singular...it would be nice to someone write it in plural definite form...would it be "Det blå dyrene spiser det sorte jordbærene."?...or it would be "Blå dyrene spiser sorte jordbærene."?


sweet_dansk

i dont want to guess.. i would not mind anyone correcting me.. plural of the above statement i would say:

"de blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær" - det would become de


Xneb
Mod

That is correct, the dets make the two words singular


AleksanderSander

Plural definite would be : De blå dyrene spiser de sorte jordbærene.


AleksanderSander

I was wrong, actually, they are singular. The verbs are in indefinite form but the meaning is definite: Det blå dyr, Det sorte jordbær.


BrunoMikhail

Could anyone please explain me why 'Det bla dyr' instead of 'Et bla dyr' (and same thing for 'det sorte jordbaer') ?


Xneb
Mod

Det blå dyr = The blue animal
Et blåt dyr = A blue animal


BrunoMikhail

Thanks. And instead of 'blat', why is 'bla' used with 'dyr'?


Xneb
Mod

Using "det", the adjective takes its e-form, however, blå's e-form is just "blå" so it is "det blå dyr".

If it was after et, then the t-form, blåt, would be used, so it would be "et blåt dyr"


craaash80

So, determinative form is possible only when there are no adjectives?

Dyret = the animal

Det blå dyr = the blue animal


CountessOfOle

Hvorfor er jordbæret sort??


mordoress

I am sooooo sick of this sentence! Also, how many apple-eating men are there in Denmark anyway?


Mannyrani

Sigh. I really wish the sentences were a little more helpful to be learning. There's funny and then there is ridiculous...


Laschonsh

Could 'Det blå dyr' be translated as 'this blue animal' also?


Kris626575

Where do I get the gramma lessons


LaynePierc1

Why not "that" instead of "the"


Brian975856

Spiser... when is it " eats" and when is it " is eating"


Lambchair17

...and you will never guess the results! Duo lost 10kg in 4 weeks!


Isaiah795033

what is the difference between bla and blat


_Lauren13_

direct from Chernoybl


dpchalmers

They're a good match.


AlexDSSF

That sounds gross.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.