"Det blå dyr spiser det sorte jordbær."

Translation:The blue animal is eating the black strawberry.

September 2, 2014

59 Comments


ilmolleggi

then gets ill and die... Black strawberry??

January 19, 2015

Chickygirl10

Blue animal?

November 6, 2015

ilmolleggi

blue animal!

November 7, 2015

ClayRoze

Sort vs Sorte. Does the difference have to do with the gender of the noun, or the amount of the noun?

April 7, 2015

motzflette

sorte is plural:)

January 23, 2016

webgenie

I sort of thought you'd say that -sort of. We've got it all sorted out now.

August 20, 2018

65643625234

But there's only one strawberry?

May 30, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

There's none now - the blue animal ate it.

January 17, 2019

Maria576117

"Sorte" is used for plural and definitive.

June 18, 2019

gigolouis

ugh can i still switch to chinese? these adjectives are killing me

December 19, 2014

LukaJovic1

So the Chinese adjectives would be easier? I don't think so..

December 30, 2014

taoistextremist

Chinese adjectives are way easier, dude. The grammar is simpler than Danish, even.

February 7, 2015

LukaJovic1

But still memorizing all those characters makes it really hard.

February 7, 2015

JBranch1998

Pinyin

August 11, 2015

JBranch1998

Not necessarily, and I wouldn't use a language's closeness to Latin as an indicator that it is easier to learn. Seeing as they are both Germanic languages, wouldn't its similarity to German make more sense to mention?

October 20, 2015

sunover

Pinyin has no connection to Latin so basically Danish is much easier to learn for English speaker

October 5, 2015

LittleCatz

Why is it "det blå dyr" instead of "blå dyret"? (Same question for jordbaer.)

April 18, 2015

orfeocookie

Because that's the word order for adjectives. You say "the blue animal", not "blue the animal".

August 26, 2015

gracenoel16

Is "jordbær" in its plural form already?

October 29, 2014

awefulwaffle

I got this from a table of Danish nouns (hopefully reliable!):

et jordbær = a strawberry

jordbæret = the strawberry

jordbær = strawberries

jordbærrene = the strawberries

November 13, 2014

frothyPam

thank you

August 30, 2017

carolinefhdk

yes the word "jordbær" doesn't change form wether it's one or more

June 6, 2017

webgenie

Thank you both. These last two explanations helped quite a bit.

July 17, 2017

jwafr

Can anyone tell me why is it "Det blå dyr" and not "Det blåt dyr"?

July 7, 2015

chakkerz

Yeh, i am always getting tripped up by this one, too.

I am wondering if it's something to do with a rule about it being a short, 1-syllable word, it staying as it is? Sure i read something like that in one of the lesson notes? Not sure if it this context it is applying to, though.

August 21, 2015

orfeocookie

No, it's not that. The notes on adjectives tell you, the adjective takes the plural form anytime you have a definite article. So it doesn't matter if it's after "det", "den" or "de".

"Et blåt dyr", but "Det blå dyr". The plural form is "blå".

August 26, 2015

Empness

As a side note, would "Det blå dyr" translate as "the blue animal" or "the blue animals"? I understand that regardless of "dyr," it is still "blå" because of the definite article, but I'm confused on the translation.

December 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Det blå dyr = The blue animal
    De blå dyr = The blue animals

    December 30, 2015

samtgam

    Would "Blå dyret spiser sorte jordbaeret" work as well?

    September 2, 2014

22decembre

    no, because blå is an adjective. So you need to place the definite article "det" or "den" before blå. The same for jordbær.

    You use 'sorte' which is plural. Take care of that.

    September 6, 2014

mmarracc

    if "sorte" is plural wouldn't be "Det blå dyr spiser det sort jordbær." right?

    January 16, 2015

sweet_dansk

    when a noun is definite as in this case.. you use the plural adjective form.. hope it helps!

    January 16, 2015

ezdwt

    Is this why it's "det blå dyr" ? "dyr" is neutral gender and isn't plural in this case, but the sentence is using "blå" instead of "blåt"

    January 21, 2015

sweet_dansk

    precisely, because it is describing a definite noun

    January 22, 2015

mmarracc

    they could write this into tips and notes...thnx

    January 16, 2015

askrahn

    Sweeet.

    July 11, 2015

Maria576117

    "Blue the animal eats/is eating black the strawberries."

    June 18, 2019

Talmerian

    Are black strawberries some other fruit? Blackberries maybe? Or is this a Danish thing...

    June 11, 2016

carolinefhdk

    Not that I know of, and I am danish :)

    June 6, 2017

Maria576117

    "Sorte jordbær" is literally black strawberries. Blackberries are called "Brombær" in danish.

    June 18, 2019

Spokane2Mexicali

    I don't understand the colors when they change for an adjective. Why is it bla and not blat? How do you know when to end the color with an e or a t? I am so confused. :(

    December 20, 2015

carolinefhdk

    "blå" is used when the noun is definite

    Et blåt dyr= a blue animal Det blå dyr= the blue animal

    June 6, 2017

KFuzsina

    Why are dyr an jordbær singular in this sentence? Why can not I translate them animals and strawberries?

    February 3, 2015

AleksanderSander

    They both are singular indefinite forms of the two nouns: et jordbær ... jordbæret ... jordbær ... jordbærene. et dyr ... dyret ... dyr ... dyrene. This usually happens to some nouns which are in neutral sex (intetkøn).

    February 4, 2015

KFuzsina

    If they are plural, then why not animals and strawberries?

    February 4, 2015

mmarracc

    if i understand well, in this sentence "dyr" and "yordbær" are in definite form of singular...it would be nice to someone write it in plural definite form...would it be "Det blå dyrene spiser det sorte jordbærene."?...or it would be "Blå dyrene spiser sorte jordbærene."?

    February 4, 2015

sweet_dansk

    i dont want to guess.. i would not mind anyone correcting me.. plural of the above statement i would say:

    "de blå dyr spiser de sorte jordbær" - det would become de

    February 4, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      That is correct, the dets make the two words singular

      February 4, 2015

BrunoMikhail

      Could anyone please explain me why 'Det bla dyr' instead of 'Et bla dyr' (and same thing for 'det sorte jordbaer') ?

      December 12, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        Det blå dyr = The blue animal
        Et blåt dyr = A blue animal

        December 12, 2015

BrunoMikhail

        Thanks. And instead of 'blat', why is 'bla' used with 'dyr'?

        December 12, 2015

Xneb
        Mod

          Using "det", the adjective takes its e-form, however, blå's e-form is just "blå" so it is "det blå dyr".

          If it was after et, then the t-form, blåt, would be used, so it would be "et blåt dyr"

          December 12, 2015

craaash80

          So, determinative form is possible only when there are no adjectives?

          Dyret = the animal

          Det blå dyr = the blue animal

          February 13, 2016

mordoress

          I am sooooo sick of this sentence! Also, how many apple-eating men are there in Denmark anyway?

          June 26, 2016

Lambchair17

          ...and you will never guess the results! Duo lost 10kg in 4 weeks!

          February 19, 2016

Mannyrani

          Sigh. I really wish the sentences were a little more helpful to be learning. There's funny and then there is ridiculous...

          June 21, 2018

Isaiah795033

          what is the difference between bla and blat

          July 5, 2018

Laschonsh

          Could 'Det blå dyr' be translated as 'this blue animal' also?

          August 20, 2018

Kris626575

          Where do I get the gramma lessons

          July 31, 2019
          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.