1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en løve."

"Det er en løve."

Translation:That is a lion.

September 2, 2014

27 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

All you need is looooove


koshermal

Stop! In the name of lions, Before you break my heart.


lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøve


AliMerkouk1

baby dont hurt mig


Ehsan_Mehmed

such a deep question :'(


4sily

Is it correct that "This is a lion" is not accepted? How would I say that then?


gcqueiroz

I asked a dane about it and she said that "this is a lion" is also correct. 'Det' can means both things.

However, duolingo is probably suggesting 'that is a lion' as the correct form because you wouldn't be able to say 'this is a lion' close to a lion that has a notorious fame of eating people (as we learn in many exercises) :P


sumuenkeli

'This is a lion' would either be 'Dette er en løve' or 'Det her er en løve' (more colloquial). Det only means 'it' or 'that'


Ehsan_Mehmed

i almost write "love", hahaha


JuanBaer

"They are in love"


MollyAT

If we're saying "is IT a lion," wouldn't we use "et" instead of "en"? Or "løven/løvet"? I don't understand Danish neuter nouns at all lol


GuruSweetPickle

The noun "løve" takes "en". "en løve" then is "a lion", while "løven" would be "THE lion." You just have to learn which take "en" and which take "et".


GuruSweetPickle

An important note on this that I feel needs to be heard:

"Dine løver" are what you keep in your basement den to throw your unwanted guests to. More than one is okay here.

"Din lover" kisses you goodnight before going to bed. There had better be only one of these.

Do NOT confuse the two in any way, or you will be having a bad time.


Martin379229

Sounds like "They are in love" haha


MollyAT

"Why is everyone so afraid of løve?"


Snke389600

Seriously? I wrote This is a lion and it was a mistake...


mijichu

the audio sounded like "de en løve" to me ):


mike300548

I type the answer in correctly yet it always came back with typing in English. Had to put crap in yo move on and loose a heart.


mike300548

Worked 2nd time around

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.