Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en løve."

Translation:That is a lion.

3 years ago

19 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

All you need is looooove

3 years ago

koshermal

Stop! In the name of lions, Before you break my heart.

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Brilliant.

2 years ago

4sily
4sily

Is it correct that "This is a lion" is not accepted? How would I say that then?

3 years ago

gcqueiroz
gcqueiroz

I asked a dane about it and she said that "this is a lion" is also correct. 'Det' can means both things.

However, duolingo is probably suggesting 'that is a lion' as the correct form because you wouldn't be able to say 'this is a lion' close to a lion that has a notorious fame of eating people (as we learn in many exercises) :P

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

'This is a lion' would either be 'Dette er en løve' or 'Det her er en løve' (more colloquial). Det only means 'it' or 'that'

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i almost write "love", hahaha

3 years ago

Catofyuordreams

What is love?

10 months ago

AliMerkouk1

baby dont hurt mig

6 months ago

ryanmarrio3

No more

2 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

such a deep question :'(

10 months ago

lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøve

2 years ago

axydog

:D

1 year ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

"They are in love"

9 months ago

SLeason

And now we run.

4 months ago

ShaironZie

Oh alright

2 years ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

That is love

6 months ago

brandon927856

totally Simba and Nala

3 months ago

KyleJDahl

Og jeg ikke lying! Da bum ch

1 month ago