"Det er en løve."

Translation:That is a lion.

September 2, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sdgfadsfgew

All you need is looooove


purdiewhitedove

Stop! In the name of lions, Before you break my heart.


lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøve


AliMerkouk1

baby dont hurt mig


Ehsan_Mehmed

such a deep question :'(


4sily

Is it correct that "This is a lion" is not accepted? How would I say that then?


[deactivated user]

    I asked a dane about it and she said that "this is a lion" is also correct. 'Det' can means both things.

    However, duolingo is probably suggesting 'that is a lion' as the correct form because you wouldn't be able to say 'this is a lion' close to a lion that has a notorious fame of eating people (as we learn in many exercises) :P


sumuenkeli

    'This is a lion' would either be 'Dette er en løve' or 'Det her er en løve' (more colloquial). Det only means 'it' or 'that'


JuanBaer

    "They are in love"


Ehsan_Mehmed

    i almost write "love", hahaha


SLeason

    And now we run.


GuruSweetPickle

    An important note on this that I feel needs to be heard:

    "Dine løver" are what you keep in your basement den to throw your unwanted guests to. More than one is okay here.

    "Din lover" kisses you goodnight before going to bed. There had better be only one of these.

    Do NOT confuse the two in any way, or you will be having a bad time.


MollyAT

    "Why is everyone so afraid of løve?"


mijichu

    the audio sounded like "de en løve" to me ):


JazzFennec

    In spoken Danish it is really common to not pronounce every individual letter clearly, therefore in spoken Danish "det" will often sound like "deh" or "med" will often sound like "meh", just to give a couple examples


Martin379229

    Sounds like "They are in love" haha


MollyAT

    If we're saying "is IT a lion," wouldn't we use "et" instead of "en"? Or "løven/løvet"? I don't understand Danish neuter nouns at all lol


GuruSweetPickle

    The noun "løve" takes "en". "en løve" then is "a lion", while "løven" would be "THE lion." You just have to learn which take "en" and which take "et".


Caroline-G.

    Although you need to just memorize when to use "en" and when to use "et", a basic rule you can use is "et" is typically used for inanimate things, objects.


Snke389600

    Seriously? I wrote This is a lion and it was a mistake...


JazzFennec

    "This is a lion" would be "denne er en løve/det er er en løve", here you can only translate it to "that is" or "it is"


mike300548

    I type the answer in correctly yet it always came back with typing in English. Had to put crap in yo move on and loose a heart.


mike300548

    Worked 2nd time around


Caroline-G.

    I'm glad I know this sentence because I'm sure it'll be useful! ;)


TalaLeisu2

    Why "det" and not "den"?


JosephGraf3

    If I say this at at full speed (and most other things at full speed) Duolingo says I'm wrong. If I say this one word at a time very carefully, Duolingo says I'm wrong (though with most other things, Duolingo will say I'm right if I say it slowly).

    I am pronouncing 'løve' like 'Lou' in English. Maybe I'm missing a slight nuance.

    Is there a trick to saying this the way Duolingo wants? Do natives always ace pronunciation according to Duolingo? I just destroyed four hearts trying to say this the way Duolingo wants me to.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.