"Det er en løve."

Translation:That is a lion.

September 2, 2014

19 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

All you need is looooove

September 5, 2014

koshermal

Stop! In the name of lions, Before you break my heart.

October 24, 2014

ukuleilis

Brilliant.

January 14, 2016

4sily

Is it correct that "This is a lion" is not accepted? How would I say that then?

September 29, 2014

gcqueiroz

I asked a dane about it and she said that "this is a lion" is also correct. 'Det' can means both things.

However, duolingo is probably suggesting 'that is a lion' as the correct form because you wouldn't be able to say 'this is a lion' close to a lion that has a notorious fame of eating people (as we learn in many exercises) :P

September 30, 2014

sumuenkeli

'This is a lion' would either be 'Dette er en løve' or 'Det her er en løve' (more colloquial). Det only means 'it' or 'that'

December 13, 2014

lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøve

June 25, 2016

axydog

:D

March 8, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

i almost write "love", hahaha

September 2, 2014

Catofyuordreams

What is love?

September 23, 2017

AliMerkouk1

baby dont hurt mig

January 19, 2018

ryanmazz

No more

June 2, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

such a deep question :'(

September 25, 2017

SLeason

And now we run.

March 28, 2018

Brandonauto

totally Simba and Nala

May 1, 2018

JuanBaer

"They are in love"

October 20, 2017

Stylianius1

That is love

February 6, 2018

ShaironZie

Oh alright

February 2, 2016

MollyAT

If we're saying "is IT a lion," wouldn't we use "et" instead of "en"? Or "løven/løvet"? I don't understand Danish neuter nouns at all lol

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.