Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dtéann na cait buí chucu?"

Translation:Do the yellow cats go to them?

4 years ago

2 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

I've seen that sometimes it is "na cait buí" and sometimes "na cait bhuí". I see it is lenition but why? Is it about those cats or the next word? Maybe that was explainen somewhere but I don't remember. Could somebody please explain me?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be cait bhuí. When you have a plural noun, if it ends in a slender consonant, the next work should be lenited (if possible).

4 years ago