1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is not the same color."

"It is not the same color."

Translation:Det er ikke den samme farve.

September 2, 2014

5 Comments


Clehjett

The hint gave det samme so why is den samme correct? it uses det to refer to whatever it is referring to so wouldn't it not be Den?


wealtheow

Det or den? But both?


bananydany

The dictionary hint for 'the same' says 'lige'. Does it not fit in this context, or was it incorrectly marked wrong?


LuckiDucki

I was confused because usually the top translation is the correct one, it's very unusual for this to happen.


km1

lige means more like equal so it would be wrong here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.