Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You received the keys."

Translation:Usted recibió las llaves.

4 years ago

29 Comments


iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

What's the right form of "recibió" to use with "tú"?

4 years ago

Royraju

Tú recibiste.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

plug any verb into spanishdict.com, then click see all the conjugations and you'll see every possible form in all tenses and moods

4 years ago

57flora

Thanks for that!

3 years ago

rony.fayss

What is ud. ?? Why tú recibió is fault ? And ud. Recibió is the right one ?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Ud." is short for "usted," which shares the third-person conjugation "recibió." "Tú" would require the second-person informal, "recibiste."

2 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Wow. I was given wrong for using the vosotros form. It even told me that I used the wrong form.

3 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

I've reported it but am I missing something fundamental here?

3 years ago

Katie836576

Maybe it could be from the lack of context that the sentence gives, since we dont know the context, maybe duo doesn't either? Im not sure though :/

6 months ago

BeccaCowell647

Why can't i say 'vosotros recibisteis'? That is correct in spanish of spain, and when i was marked wrong it said i used the wrong form for 'you', yet tu, usted, vosotros and ustedes should all be equally valid answers here

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can and should say. Please report it. It probably hasn't been included (or requested much) because this course is focusing on LA Spanish, but it's a valid answer nonetheless.

1 year ago

Jlynnterrapin

What would "you all receive" be?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

You would use recibieron for ustedes.

3 years ago

Melita2

But then there would be a fight over the keys :-)

3 years ago

Stalthdan

Ustedes recibieron in Latin America, vosotros recibisteis in Spain.

2 years ago

timstellmach

It could still be "ustedes recibieron" in Spain. That would be the formal version.

2 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

So, vosotros recibisteis is wrong?

That is my answer (and Duo say it is wrong). I don't report because your comment above.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, it's still correct. Both forms are used in Spain:

  • vosotros recibisteis - plural, informal
  • ustedes recibieron - plural, formal
1 year ago

AndyJacobs1

Lleves was obviously a typo

3 years ago

timstellmach

You only get credit for a typo if you do not form a word.

2 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Does "tu" not always have an accent?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Tu" without an accent is the possessive "your."

2 years ago

Jomomorgan

Why "recibiste" and not "recibes"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Recibes" would be present tense.

2 years ago

Acacia921300

Shouldn't I be allowed to say "tuviste las llaves"? Past of tener is to receive/accept or to have had for a specific amount of time.

3 years ago

timstellmach

That is not the same thing as to receive. You might still have something you received.

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Y "Has recibido las llaves." no es correcto ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Not exactly.

"You received the keys" (recibiste las llaves) is past tense (past perfective in Spanish), indicating only that the thing happened.

"You have received the keys" (has recibido las llaves) is present perfect, indicating that the past event has present consequences. In this case, it indicates the belief that you still have the keys.

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Thank you.

BTW: I am a careful person, so I tend to keep the things I am given. ;-)

2 years ago