1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er jer."

"Det er jer."

Translation:It is you.

September 2, 2014

24 Comments


Melissa721739

I only wish duo would accept y'all (I tried)


alexxx1836

as jer is in plural, shouldn't Those are you guys? be correct ?


jackinaboxx

"jer" is plural, just as "you" can be plural.

"det" is singular, while "those" is plural.


Jutas

it is a question of english then-is it a correct sentence in english?"it(sing.) is(sing.) you(plur.)." I guess he asked this.:)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is you." is correct in English for both singular and plural "you". You could say "It is them." and "It is us." in response to "Who is it?" (at the door) "Who" and "it" are singular though unknown person place holders that could turn out to be holding the place for more than one person at the end of the answering sentence.


Indra927477

I'm also wondering if it shouldn't be all in plural in English. I know that in Danish it's an expresion- you use "Det er" for both- sing. and plur. But how about English? How to distinguish if one is talking about one or many yous.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an expression in English also. You simply cannot tell in this sentence; but if I am talking to you, then you would know how many you are. You would only know by context.


OsoGegenHest

At a certain point, you have to accept that English does not have a specifically singular word for "you" any more.


mipani

You are right. But, since this is a problem, people have invented a solution to this, at least in the USA. They say/write "you guys" or "y'all" when they address more than one person.


kimberlytylr

So I take it that Danish does not have the predicate nominative?


liamhalls

whats the difference between "dig" and "jer"? is there a difference at all?


Indra927477

Of course, there is. Though bouth are "you", "dig" is singular, "jer" is plural.


KathyKarch

So... would "Det er dig" also be a correct translation for this sentence?


schroedingercat

Just associate it with "y'all."


schroedingercat

Lol cant delete double comment.


UNBALANC3D

Great.. Because of your comment all i can think of is cowboy danish....Howdy jer :P


ghksgml0712

Is jer the same as I?


Olweg

The difference is the same than between "me" and "I", in english.

jeg -> mig du -> dig han/hon -> ham/hende vi -> os I -> jer de -> dem


JohnJohnNL

Tak for resuméet!


Olweg

She sounds very angry in that sentence @_@

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.