Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er jer."

Translation:It is you.

4 years ago

22 Comments


alexxx1836
alexxx1836

as jer is in plural, shouldn't Those are you guys? be correct ?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

"jer" is plural, just as "you" can be plural.

"det" is singular, while "those" is plural.

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

it is a question of english then-is it a correct sentence in english?"it(sing.) is(sing.) you(plur.)." I guess he asked this.:)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is you." is correct in English for both singular and plural "you". You could say "It is them." and "It is us." in response to "Who is it?" (at the door) "Who" and "it" are singular though unknown person place holders that could turn out to be holding the place for more than one person at the end of the answering sentence.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I'm also wondering if it shouldn't be all in plural in English. I know that in Danish it's an expresion- you use "Det er" for both- sing. and plur. But how about English? How to distinguish if one is talking about one or many yous.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an expression in English also. You simply cannot tell in this sentence; but if I am talking to you, then you would know how many you are. You would only know by context.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Tnx! :)

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

At a certain point, you have to accept that English does not have a specifically singular word for "you" any more.

1 year ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

So I take it that Danish does not have the predicate nominative?

3 years ago

Wizek
Wizek
4 years ago

liamhalls

whats the difference between "dig" and "jer"? is there a difference at all?

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Of course, there is. Though bouth are "you", "dig" is singular, "jer" is plural.

2 years ago

liamhalls

i see! thankyou

1 year ago

KathyKarch

So... would "Det er dig" also be a correct translation for this sentence?

4 months ago

schroedingercat

So jer is like yall?

10 months ago

schroedingercat

Just associate it with "y'all."

10 months ago

schroedingercat

Lol cant delete double comment.

10 months ago

UNBALANC3D

Great.. Because of your comment all i can think of is cowboy danish....Howdy jer :P

2 months ago

hjartaraetur
hjartaraetur

Is jer the same as I?

9 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

The difference is the same than between "me" and "I", in english.

jeg -> mig du -> dig han/hon -> ham/hende vi -> os I -> jer de -> dem

3 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

She sounds very angry in that sentence @_@

3 months ago

bwitkowski

How are you gentleman??

All your base are belong to us.

You have no chance to survive make your time.

1 week ago