"Det er jer."

Translation:It is you.

September 2, 2014

23 Comments


alexxx1836

as jer is in plural, shouldn't Those are you guys? be correct ?

September 3, 2014

jackinaboxx

"jer" is plural, just as "you" can be plural.

"det" is singular, while "those" is plural.

October 23, 2014

Jutas

it is a question of english then-is it a correct sentence in english?"it(sing.) is(sing.) you(plur.)." I guess he asked this.:)

April 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is you." is correct in English for both singular and plural "you". You could say "It is them." and "It is us." in response to "Who is it?" (at the door) "Who" and "it" are singular though unknown person place holders that could turn out to be holding the place for more than one person at the end of the answering sentence.

August 31, 2016

Indra927477

I'm also wondering if it shouldn't be all in plural in English. I know that in Danish it's an expresion- you use "Det er" for both- sing. and plur. But how about English? How to distinguish if one is talking about one or many yous.

April 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an expression in English also. You simply cannot tell in this sentence; but if I am talking to you, then you would know how many you are. You would only know by context.

August 31, 2016

Indra927477

Tnx! :)

September 7, 2016

OsoGegenHest

At a certain point, you have to accept that English does not have a specifically singular word for "you" any more.

May 8, 2017

kimberlytylr

So I take it that Danish does not have the predicate nominative?

March 11, 2015

Wizek
September 2, 2014

schroedingercat

So jer is like yall?

October 23, 2017

KathyKarch

So... would "Det er dig" also be a correct translation for this sentence?

May 5, 2018

liamhalls

whats the difference between "dig" and "jer"? is there a difference at all?

March 21, 2016

Indra927477

Of course, there is. Though bouth are "you", "dig" is singular, "jer" is plural.

April 21, 2016

liamhalls

i see! thankyou

October 4, 2016

schroedingercat

Just associate it with "y'all."

November 7, 2017

schroedingercat

Lol cant delete double comment.

November 7, 2017

UNBALANC3D

Great.. Because of your comment all i can think of is cowboy danish....Howdy jer :P

July 18, 2018

ghksgml0712

Is jer the same as I?

December 17, 2017

Olweg

The difference is the same than between "me" and "I", in english.

jeg -> mig du -> dig han/hon -> ham/hende vi -> os I -> jer de -> dem

June 2, 2018

JohnJohnNL

Tak for resuméet!

January 20, 2019

Olweg

She sounds very angry in that sentence @_@

June 2, 2018

bwitkowski

How are you gentleman??

All your base are belong to us.

You have no chance to survive make your time.

September 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.