"Drengen spiser en kvindes pasta."

Translation:The boy eats a woman's pasta.

4 years ago

18 Comments


HoiheDacino

That boy sure eats everyone's food

3 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

bare en lille smule sexuell

4 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

facepalm. I just noticed that

3 years ago

natashapar8

Oh gods i need to keep my mind out of the gutter

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my pasta!!!

2 years ago

DerGoldmann
DerGoldmann

Can this be "some woman's"? It would be much more natural in English.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

I think that would be 'nogen kvindes pasta' instead. Not 100% sure though

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No. Nogen can't be used like that. You could say "nogen kvinders pasta" but that is plural. Normaly nogen means a few.

3 years ago

MetteBendi

True

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

3 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Yeah, the way they're teaching Danish indefinite articles renders pretty unnatural in English, you're right

1 year ago

geo_torno9

Yeah, I hear this a lot. It's correct in Danish, though

11 months ago

pcbcombr
pcbcombr

Somebody toucha her spaguetti

5 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Sure was nice of the princess to throw us a picnic, Gay Luigi?

4 months ago

Reeve586341

Kids these days...

1 year ago

n0freak1nclu3

How do you tell 'eats' from 'is eating'

1 week ago

geo_torno9

I suppose that's alright, as long as the woman said he could...

11 months ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Beware of THE BOY

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.