"Drengenspiserenkvindespasta."

Translation:The boy eats a woman's pasta.

4 years ago

28 Comments


HoiheDacino

That boy sure eats everyone's food

3 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

bare en lille smule sexuell

4 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

facepalm. I just noticed that

3 years ago

natashapar8

Oh gods i need to keep my mind out of the gutter

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my pasta!!!

2 years ago

DerGoldmann
DerGoldmann

Can this be "some woman's"? It would be much more natural in English.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I think that would be 'nogen kvindes pasta' instead. Not 100% sure though

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No. Nogen can't be used like that. You could say "nogen kvinders pasta" but that is plural. Normaly nogen means a few.

3 years ago

MetteBendi

True

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

3 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Yeah, the way they're teaching Danish indefinite articles renders pretty unnatural in English, you're right

1 year ago

geo_torno9

Yeah, I hear this a lot. It's correct in Danish, though

1 year ago

pcbcombr
pcbcombr

Somebody toucha her spaguetti

7 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Sure was nice of the princess to throw us a picnic, Gay Luigi?

6 months ago

Reeve586341

Kids these days...

1 year ago

n0freak1nclu3

How do you tell 'eats' from 'is eating'

2 months ago

geo_torno9

I suppose that's alright, as long as the woman said he could...

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Beware of THE BOY

6 months ago

Dorine006

The boy sure eats a lot:D

3 years ago

jasonkuong
jasonkuong

i thought i was the only dirty minded one here hehe

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I think this sentence is wrong. Pasta is uncountable, should one not say "Drengen spiser en TALLERKEN kvindes pasta"?

2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

It's 'a woman' here, not 'a pasta'

1 year ago

itsturt
itsturt

Is it just me, or does the speaker say "drengen" oddly? It sounds more like "brengen" to me, are D's pronounced like B's in Danish?

3 years ago

gbougen
gbougen

The words didnt let me pick this then marked it as wrong

2 years ago

kbkristensen

A woman's ?

2 years ago

satbirkira

Pasta sounds like piss ahah

3 years ago

geo_torno9

wtf

1 year ago

Universe_Caller

Wow the boy is eating woman's poo

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.