1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser en kvindes pa…

"Drengen spiser en kvindes pasta."

Translation:The boy eats a woman's pasta.

September 2, 2014

31 Comments


HoiheDacino

That boy sure eats everyone's food


natashapar8

Oh gods i need to keep my mind out of the gutter


Joelinguo

bare en lille smule sexuell


NordicMand

facepalm. I just noticed that


pcbcombr

Somebody toucha her spaguetti


Zora_of_Time

Sure was nice of the princess to throw us a picnic, Gay Luigi?


Koran822325

Dear pesky plumbers, kvinderne og jeg have taken over the Kingdom of Denmark!


xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my pasta!!!


DerGoldmann

Can this be "some woman's"? It would be much more natural in English.


jim_jam_

Yeah, the way they're teaching Danish indefinite articles renders pretty unnatural in English, you're right


geo_torno9

Yeah, I hear this a lot. It's correct in Danish, though


sumuenkeli

I think that would be 'nogen kvindes pasta' instead. Not 100% sure though


Jnwulff

No. Nogen can't be used like that. You could say "nogen kvinders pasta" but that is plural. Normaly nogen means a few.


Reeve586341

Kids these days...


geo_torno9

I suppose that's alright, as long as the woman said he could...


FionaOnDuoL

My guess is that he sat down at the wrong family's table in Ikea, by accident. And all he noticed was the food.


walsnne

Beware of THE BOY


FionaOnDuoL

You can't bring him anywhere.


Dorine006

The boy sure eats a lot:D


FemiFatmaK2

Uumm er det kun mig der ved hvordan man snakker dansk men jeg er ind på duolingo alligevel


jasonkuong

i thought i was the only dirty minded one here hehe


CyclOrBit

I think this sentence is wrong. Pasta is uncountable, should one not say "Drengen spiser en TALLERKEN kvindes pasta"?


jim_jam_

It's 'a woman' here, not 'a pasta'


n0freak1nclu3

How do you tell 'eats' from 'is eating'


Dan156549

I wrote the right answer, and it told me its wrong!!!!!


FabianRxse

I'm here to learn Danish but I think that someone has to go through his English grammar. many times the translation in this unit sounds weird or defenetly wrong.


Jules433589

Was it wrong becauae the apostrophe was missing? The worda were correct.


Jay709846

woman comes into the room "What are you doing?!"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.