"Drengen spiser en kvindes pasta."

Translation:The boy eats a woman's pasta.

September 2, 2014

32 Comments


HoiheDacino

That boy sure eats everyone's food

July 2, 2015

natashapar8

Oh gods i need to keep my mind out of the gutter

August 9, 2015

Joelinguo

bare en lille smule sexuell

September 2, 2014

NordicMand

facepalm. I just noticed that

August 12, 2015

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my pasta!!!

April 26, 2016

pcbcombr

Somebody toucha her spaguetti

May 11, 2018

Zora_of_Time

Sure was nice of the princess to throw us a picnic, Gay Luigi?

May 31, 2018

DerGoldmann

Can this be "some woman's"? It would be much more natural in English.

October 28, 2014

sumuenkeli

I think that would be 'nogen kvindes pasta' instead. Not 100% sure though

December 14, 2014

Jnwulff

No. Nogen can't be used like that. You could say "nogen kvinders pasta" but that is plural. Normaly nogen means a few.

March 27, 2015

MetteBendi

True

November 11, 2015

jim_jam_

Yeah, the way they're teaching Danish indefinite articles renders pretty unnatural in English, you're right

August 7, 2017

geo_torno9

Yeah, I hear this a lot. It's correct in Danish, though

October 30, 2017

Jnwulff

Yes

March 27, 2015

Reeve586341

Kids these days...

May 17, 2017

geo_torno9

I suppose that's alright, as long as the woman said he could...

October 30, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

My guess is that he sat down at the wrong family's table in Ikea, by accident. And all he noticed was the food.

July 1, 2019

Dorine006

The boy sure eats a lot:D

July 9, 2015

VaulsonNeoleon1

Beware of THE BOY

May 29, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

You can't bring him anywhere.

July 1, 2019

n0freak1nclu3

How do you tell 'eats' from 'is eating'

October 8, 2018

jasonkuong

i thought i was the only dirty minded one here hehe

June 4, 2016

CyclOrBit

I think this sentence is wrong. Pasta is uncountable, should one not say "Drengen spiser en TALLERKEN kvindes pasta"?

November 4, 2016

jim_jam_

It's 'a woman' here, not 'a pasta'

August 7, 2017

Dan156549

I wrote the right answer, and it told me its wrong!!!!!

May 13, 2019

terzah2

I'm here to learn Danish but I think that someone has to go through his English grammar. many times the translation in this unit sounds weird or defenetly wrong.

August 30, 2019

itsturt

Is it just me, or does the speaker say "drengen" oddly? It sounds more like "brengen" to me, are D's pronounced like B's in Danish?

January 29, 2015

gbougen

The words didnt let me pick this then marked it as wrong

February 14, 2016

kbkristensen

A woman's ?

January 4, 2016

satbirkira

Pasta sounds like piss ahah

April 14, 2015

geo_torno9

wtf

October 30, 2017

Universe_Caller

Wow the boy is eating woman's poo

July 22, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.