1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You and I are leaving."

"You and I are leaving."

Translation:Du og jeg tager afsted.

September 2, 2014

10 Comments


mahankr

Is the "f" in "afsted" pronounced?


Xneb
Mod

When af- is at the beginning of a compound word, it is pronounced like "ow" in English


cipso01

Shouldn't this be "Du og mig tager afsted", instead of "... jeg ..."?


DanyKreep

"Du og mig..." would be "You and me..." which is incorrect.


awefulwaffle

"Mig" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun.


arhipovnd

wrote "tar" instead of "tager" :-|


ssmelody0471

why "tager " instead of tage?


elizathepunk

tage is the infinitive, tager is the present tense conjugation


[deactivated user]

    so would " you and I are leaving Denmark" be " Du og jeg tager Danmark afsted"?


Carl805310

    Doesn't "I" mean you?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.