"You and I are leaving."

Translation:Du og jeg tager afsted.

4 years ago

10 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

Is the "f" in "afsted" pronounced?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When af- is at the beginning of a compound word, it is pronounced like "ow" in English

3 years ago

cipso01

Shouldn't this be "Du og mig tager afsted", instead of "... jeg ..."?

4 years ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

"Du og mig..." would be "You and me..." which is incorrect.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"Mig" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun.

4 years ago

ClayRoze

Why wouldn't it be Dig og Jeg, or jer og jeg?

3 years ago

arhipovnd
arhipovnd

wrote "tar" instead of "tager" :-|

3 years ago

ssmelody0471

why "tager " instead of tage?

3 years ago

elizathepunk

tage is the infinitive, tager is the present tense conjugation

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

so would " you and I are leaving Denmark" be " Du og jeg tager Danmark afsted"?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.