1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The humans eat animals."

"The humans eat animals."

Translation:De mensen eten dieren.

September 2, 2014

14 Comments


Vegvik

Well...I don't. :)


stefan_6495

How do you spot a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you


Vegvik

It also works with "The Game of Thrones" books readers!


SpaceMichael

Putting it like that, we do sound kind of evil :D


mammothica

Well we do kill about 80 billion animals a year even though we don't have to.


kopfkrabbler

And biology says that humans are animals too.


ZeroDefect

niet iedereen! er zijn vegetariers.


kennyt

En veganisten! :)


r.a.w.vegan

evolved humans don´t eat innocent animals !! for the same reason evolved humans don´t rape and kill just for pleasure..........!!!!


pedrolatas

I just wanted to know why is it mensen instead of menzen because of the whole hard and soft consonant thing but I'm afraid I'll spark some kind of debate over vegetarianism


P_Azul

An "s" is only changed after an "open" vowel. After a closed one it can only double, if there's no other consonant for dividing the word into syllables.


eleloo

Why not Het mensen?


CyclOrBit

Because the word 'mensen' needs the definite article 'de'.

There is no logic behind this, you just have to learn it by heart.

The good news is that once you speak more Dutch, you can guess the article more easily, cause you get the feeling of what sounds better.

https://www.welklidwoord.be/mensen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.