Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The humans eat animals."

Translation:De mensen eten dieren.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


Vegvik

Well...I don't. :)

17
Reply13 years ago

stefan_6495

How do you spot a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you

7
Reply2 years ago

Vegvik

It also works with "The Game of Thrones" books readers!

2
Reply2 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

Putting it like that, we do sound kind of evil :D

11
Reply3 years ago

mammothica
mammothica

Well we do kill about 80 billion animals a year even though we don't have to.

6
Reply2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

... and how many plants?

-1
Reply2 years ago

kennyt
kennyt

If you're implying we should worry about the number of plants we "kill", veganism is still the only solution - the majority of plants and grains go to feed livestock. It's deeply inefficient - the animal-eating system has to put so much in in terms of calories to get relatively little back out. We could "spare" so many more plants by just eating them ourselves directly.

4
Reply1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Actually that wasn't my intention, although i don't think that veganism (or: vegetarianism) would be the solution to this (you might not be torturing animals within factory farming, but they don't suddenly disappear when you stop using them - they still need food and they keep producing 'emissions' such as methane and CO2 [i think those are the main arguments against carnivorism, are they?]). Besides there would be [at least theoretically] more than seven billion new consumers of herbal products - those have to be grown and since most people are against GMOs there would a.o. also be an immense need of plant-protecting-products (a.k.a. fungizides, pestizides, etc.) which would cause a very negative impact on our environment (the air, fauna and soil in particular). Not to talk about the long-term effects on the development of the human offspring (although there are some plant-species that can provide needed proteins, those are first of all the minority and second think about the amount you have to grow to still the need; besides there are a variety of micronutrients who are essential for a well-working human-body [talking about long-term-development and impact on infants and children in particular] that can't be provided by plants whatsoever - it's not my field of interest, but if you wish i have them written somewhere in my documents and can look them up). My point however - to answer your 'question' - was to show that we tend to focus on a very tiny excerpt of the whole issue: we're talking about humans eating animals, which means we're talking about animals eating other animals. We're though not talking about chimps slaughtering other rival chimps and eating them to secure their dominance and district; we're also not talking about wasps hijacking beehives to kill (and eat) the inhabitants, we're talking about humans eating their livestock. Often the defender of veganism/vegetarianism bring up the argument that we're more evolved and don't actually need it and also have an ethical reason not to treat animals like that for the sake of using them as a food-source. Humans are just as 'natural-killers' as f.e. a horde of jackals, or white sharks and the fact that we're oh so more intelligent doesn't make us wiser, infact it makes us crueler than all these other 'inferior' creatures, since we (most of the time) know how to trap them, kill them and safe us from their attacks - just like Darwin wrote. It's the way life goes: some are born and some die and most of the time one dies so the other can live (i personally don't understand why you would put animals in cages and make their whole living and dying a stressful process but unfortunately that's how we made our economy-system work: as much of a product in as little time as possible - which doesn't of course only limit to the food-industry); everyday we kill other lives so we ourself can survive - that was the point i wanted to make

0
Reply1 year ago

marcuslangford

And yet "de mensen eten groenten" doesn't, plants are alive too, and they have feelings.

Come on people, let's all become fruitarians! Not.

0
Reply3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Why don't you go and hunt with your hands animals if you want so much to eat them?

3
Reply1 year ago

marcuslangford

Yeah, why not, wanna come join me?

0
Reply1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I could, and doing so would give a much better feeling than going to McDonald's

0
Reply1 month ago

kopfkrabbler

And biology says that humans are animals too.

10
Reply12 years ago

ZeroDefect

niet iedereen! er zijn vegetariers.

6
Reply2 years ago

kennyt
kennyt

En veganisten! :)

4
Reply1 year ago