"The humans eat animals."

Translation:De mensen eten dieren.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Vegvik

Well...I don't. :)

3 years ago

stefan_6495

How do you spot a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you

2 years ago

Vegvik

It also works with "The Game of Thrones" books readers!

2 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

Putting it like that, we do sound kind of evil :D

3 years ago

mammothica
mammothica

Well we do kill about 80 billion animals a year even though we don't have to.

2 years ago

marcuslangford

And yet "de mensen eten groenten" doesn't, plants are alive too, and they have feelings.

Come on people, let's all become fruitarians! Not.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Why don't you go and hunt with your hands animals if you want so much to eat them?

1 year ago

marcuslangford

Yeah, why not, wanna come join me?

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I could, and doing so would give a much better feeling than going to McDonald's

3 months ago

kopfkrabbler

And biology says that humans are animals too.

2 years ago

ZeroDefect

niet iedereen! er zijn vegetariers.

2 years ago

kennyt
kennyt

En veganisten! :)

1 year ago

pedrolatas

I just wanted to know why is it mensen instead of menzen because of the whole hard and soft consonant thing but I'm afraid I'll spark some kind of debate over vegetarianism

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.