"The humans eat animals."

Translation:De mensen eten dieren.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Vegvik

Well...I don't. :)

3 years ago

stefan_6495

How do you spot a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you

2 years ago

Vegvik

It also works with "The Game of Thrones" books readers!

2 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

Putting it like that, we do sound kind of evil :D

3 years ago

mammothica
mammothica

Well we do kill about 80 billion animals a year even though we don't have to.

2 years ago

kopfkrabbler

And biology says that humans are animals too.

2 years ago

ZeroDefect

niet iedereen! er zijn vegetariers.

2 years ago

kennyt
kennyt

En veganisten! :)

1 year ago

pedrolatas

I just wanted to know why is it mensen instead of menzen because of the whole hard and soft consonant thing but I'm afraid I'll spark some kind of debate over vegetarianism

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.