1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The humans eat animals."

"The humans eat animals."

Translation:De mensen eten dieren.

September 2, 2014

10 Comments


pedrolatas

I just wanted to know why is it mensen instead of menzen because of the whole hard and soft consonant thing but I'm afraid I'll spark some kind of debate over vegetarianism


P_Azul

An "s" is only changed after an "open" vowel. After a closed one it can only double, if there's no other consonant for dividing the word into syllables.


eleloo

Why not Het mensen?


MathLing

The plural article is always "de". :-)


Happiness809213

If I want to learn the language spoken in Georgia how can I find it in the list of languages do you know duolingo teaches it or not thanks


dunmeris

Hi! As of right now, Duolingo does not teach Georgian.


EduardC7

En het is geen problem

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.