"A menina usa um vestido."

Translation:The girl wears a dress.

September 2, 2014

7 Comments


Joshdado

Why did 'usa' become 'wears' when it should be 'use'. 'Veste' is 'wear' right?

September 2, 2014

jess_fcs

In portuguese you can say "vestir" and "usar" related to clothes, and "calçar" to shoes.

September 2, 2014

2dghi6

In other aspect...

How would it be then? A menina veste um vestido? It's like to say "it's useful to use"- Isso é engraçado kkkkkkk

October 27, 2017

Chumptroop

Do most people use "usa" when refering to wearing something? Should you use "Veste" in some situations and "Usa" in others?

January 21, 2016

CatherineS541532

Can it also mean the girl uses a dress?

September 27, 2018

SamIm913341

In another phrase "usa" was wrong when used with wearing boots. Veste was correct, why is "usa" incorrect?

January 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Report it, google says is correct... Maybe usar is most common in Portugal, we are learning Portuguese from Brazil...

    April 29, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.