1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina usa um vestido."

"A menina usa um vestido."

Translation:The girl wears a dress.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


Chumptroop

Do most people use "usa" when refering to wearing something? Should you use "Veste" in some situations and "Usa" in others?


Tiqmas

It's very common to say "usar" with the meaning of "wearing"; it's interchangeable with "vestir". But in the case of this sentence is actually better to say "usa" because "veste um vestido" is kinda cacophonic.


Joshdado

Why did 'usa' become 'wears' when it should be 'use'. 'Veste' is 'wear' right?


jess_fcs

In portuguese you can say "vestir" and "usar" related to clothes, and "cal├žar" to shoes.


CatherineS541532

Can it also mean the girl uses a dress?


sahilboi

When to use vestido and when to use vestida


Lauren271014

Um vestido is a masculine noun; it doesn't change.


tylerlwenzel

So I wrote "The girl uses a dress." and it marked it wrong. When it made me redo it at the end of the lesson it just had me fill in the first word (the) and it said "___ girl uses a dress."


SamIm913341

In another phrase "usa" was wrong when used with wearing boots. Veste was correct, why is "usa" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Report it, google says is correct... Maybe usar is most common in Portugal, we are learning Portuguese from Brazil...

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.