1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken og sukkeret"

"Fisken og sukkeret"

Translation:The fish and the sugar

September 2, 2014

29 Comments


MauriceReeves

Either someone's shopping list or the start of a not so yummy recipe...


gedemins

If anyone finds fish in Denmark without sugar - let me know. All herring is sweetened instead of salted which gives it a strange sugary taste :/


ChrisJunSun

I was just making a joke and asking this question. Thank you for pointing this out.


Theodric

Am I the only one not hearing "sukkerET" in this example and only getting it correct by remembering that that's what it's supposed to say?


JanHense

Wanted to ask the same question…


potatoemouse

If this one at Forvo is correct then the voice synthesizer is mangling the pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/sukkeret/


MauriceReeves

Actually, listening to the pronunciation at Forvo, I don't hear the article at the end either. I hear it faintly for the Norwegian speaker, but that's not the same as the Danish.


potatoemouse

Yes, it is a bit subtle :D


ZyberShield

You absolutely right. The voice in this exercise is all wrong.


mmarracc

in my opinion, there is a problem with hearing final -et of sukkeret on every example in this course i had heard...is there way to fix that problem?


CaptainFipsu

It seems to me like the swallowing of the last vowel in some words (can't yet say all) is common. -en -et has been like that imo. Listen for the last consonant. It is there :)


tlear0412

This sentence needs to be re-recorded


ImberNocti

HC Anderson's unpublished work


FionaOnDuoL

This deserves more likes


Dim-ond-dysgwr

All I can hear is fisken og "fu-gel"! I'll go and wash my ears out...


Leharrad

Any tips on pronouncing 'sukkeret'?


ToadInWonderland

To me, it sounds like zoogle, with a very soft z that almost sounds like an s. Soogle.


Latios-Chan

Think of it like saying sugar in Spanish (azucar) but without the 'a'.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Not azúcar as said in Spain, though -- where the z is pronounced like the th in think!


NimaSarabi

I cant hear the "et" at the end of sukkeret when pronounced either.


One-a

good name for a movie


lorenagay

Ecch, what a combination. Not sure about Danish food....


JosefXX

It almost sounds like there has been an edit, clipping out something right before sukkeret (which my untutored ears are hearing as "zoogle").


MMR_LM

I've had this sentence many times since I started doing the Danish course about 4 years ago.

The pronunciation on this one always gets me. Every time.


VesseLight

In English "The fish and the sugar" could be a movie or book title and, yes a band name. What is the use for this set of words in Danish (Dansk) ?


RagingWanderlust

Hej all! Why does "fisk" (fish) have the definite suffix "-en" when it's not a common gender noun like "manden" (the man) or "pigen" (the girl)? "Sukker" (sugar) has the definite suffix "-et" for neuter nouns. Aren't the words "fisk" and "sukker" both neuter nouns, or am I missing something here? Tak!


Xneb

"Sukker" is a neuter noun, but "fisk" is common gender. See this post about determining noun gender in Danish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076


RagingWanderlust

Ohhhh, okay! Tusind tak! That helped a lot! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.