"Fisken og sukkeret"

Translation:The fish and the sugar

September 2, 2014

34 Comments


MauriceReeves

Either someone's shopping list or the start of a not so yummy recipe...

September 2, 2014

gedemins

If anyone finds fish in Denmark without sugar - let me know. All herring is sweetened instead of salted which gives it a strange sugary taste :/

August 22, 2017

Theodric

Am I the only one not hearing "sukkerET" in this example and only getting it correct by remembering that that's what it's supposed to say?

January 13, 2015

JanHense

Wanted to ask the same question…

January 30, 2015

potatoemouse

If this one at Forvo is correct then the voice synthesizer is mangling the pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/sukkeret/

June 3, 2016

MauriceReeves

Actually, listening to the pronunciation at Forvo, I don't hear the article at the end either. I hear it faintly for the Norwegian speaker, but that's not the same as the Danish.

June 6, 2016

potatoemouse

Yes, it is a bit subtle :D

June 9, 2016

ZyberShield

You absolutely right. The voice in this exercise is all wrong.

February 9, 2018

RasmussenW

rigtig

December 1, 2018

mmarracc

in my opinion, there is a problem with hearing final -et of sukkeret on every example in this course i had heard...is there way to fix that problem?

March 22, 2015

CaptainFipsu

It seems to me like the swallowing of the last vowel in some words (can't yet say all) is common. -en -et has been like that imo. Listen for the last consonant. It is there :)

August 9, 2015

tlear0412

This sentence needs to be re-recorded

June 21, 2017

One-a

good name for a movie

November 1, 2014

Leharrad

Any tips on pronouncing 'sukkeret'?

September 3, 2014

ToadInWonderland

To me, it sounds like zoogle, with a very soft z that almost sounds like an s. Soogle.

September 4, 2014

Latios-Chan

Think of it like saying sugar in Spanish (azucar) but without the 'a'.

September 20, 2014

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Not azúcar as said in Spain, though -- where the z is pronounced like the th in think!

February 9, 2018

ImberNocti

HC Anderson's unpublished work

June 2, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

This deserves more likes

December 15, 2018

NimaSarabi

I cant hear the "et" at the end of sukkeret when pronounced either.

July 16, 2015

lorenagay

Ecch, what a combination. Not sure about Danish food....

June 11, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

All I can hear is fisken og "fu-gel"! I'll go and wash my ears out...

August 16, 2015

lingofrnech

Fish and sugar.

THE PERFECT COMBO!

June 23, 2016

VesseLight

In English "The fish and the sugar" could be a movie or book title and, yes a band name. What is the use for this set of words in Danish (Dansk) ?

September 30, 2015

mitni

This is so gross

November 11, 2015

Becs234

I thought this said sauerkraut at first haha.

February 6, 2016

RagingWanderlust

Hej all! Why does "fisk" (fish) have the definite suffix "-en" when it's not a common gender noun like "manden" (the man) or "pigen" (the girl)? "Sukker" (sugar) has the definite suffix "-et" for neuter nouns. Aren't the words "fisk" and "sukker" both neuter nouns, or am I missing something here? Tak!

January 16, 2017

Xneb
Mod

    "Sukker" is a neuter noun, but "fisk" is common gender. See this post about determining noun gender in Danish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

    January 16, 2017

RagingWanderlust

    Ohhhh, okay! Tusind tak! That helped a lot! :)

    January 30, 2017

Jackson681451

    No it can't be accepted because it is sukkeret not sukker I think not really sure though... I have more to learn

    May 6, 2017

lisette507788

    I can only hear "turgl".....

    November 1, 2018

HusseinGad3

    name a better duo

    August 20, 2019

JBranch1998

    "The fish and sugar" should be accepted.

    November 5, 2015

cornelzavada

    There is nobody to hear us !!!

    March 22, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.