Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fisken og sukkeret"

Translation:The fish and the sugar

3 years ago

28 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Either someone's shopping list or the start of a not so yummy recipe...

3 years ago

gedemins

If anyone finds fish in Denmark without sugar - let me know. All herring is sweetened instead of salted which gives it a strange sugary taste :/

11 months ago

Theodric
Theodric

Am I the only one not hearing "sukkerET" in this example and only getting it correct by remembering that that's what it's supposed to say?

3 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Wanted to ask the same question…

3 years ago

potatoemouse

If this one at Forvo is correct then the voice synthesizer is mangling the pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/sukkeret/

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Actually, listening to the pronunciation at Forvo, I don't hear the article at the end either. I hear it faintly for the Norwegian speaker, but that's not the same as the Danish.

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Yes, it is a bit subtle :D

2 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

You absolutely right. The voice in this exercise is all wrong.

6 months ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

in my opinion, there is a problem with hearing final -et of sukkeret on every example in this course i had heard...is there way to fix that problem?

3 years ago

Hagstromm

It seems to me like the swallowing of the last vowel in some words (can't yet say all) is common. -en -et has been like that imo. Listen for the last consonant. It is there :)

3 years ago

One-a

good name for a movie

3 years ago

Leharrad

Any tips on pronouncing 'sukkeret'?

3 years ago

ToadInWonderland

To me, it sounds like zoogle, with a very soft z that almost sounds like an s. Soogle.

3 years ago

Latios-Chan

Think of it like saying sugar in Spanish (azucar) but without the 'a'.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Not azúcar as said in Spain, though -- where the z is pronounced like the th in think!

6 months ago

NimaSarabi

I cant hear the "et" at the end of sukkeret when pronounced either.

3 years ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

This sentence needs to be re-recorded

1 year ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Ecch, what a combination. Not sure about Danish food....

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

All I can hear is fisken og "fu-gel"! I'll go and wash my ears out...

3 years ago

ImberNocti
ImberNocti

HC Anderson's unpublished work

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Fish and sugar.

THE PERFECT COMBO!

2 years ago

VesseLight
VesseLight

In English "The fish and the sugar" could be a movie or book title and, yes a band name. What is the use for this set of words in Danish (Dansk) ?

2 years ago

mitni

This is so gross

2 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

I thought this said sauerkraut at first haha.

2 years ago

RagingWanderlust

Hej all! Why does "fisk" (fish) have the definite suffix "-en" when it's not a common gender noun like "manden" (the man) or "pigen" (the girl)? "Sukker" (sugar) has the definite suffix "-et" for neuter nouns. Aren't the words "fisk" and "sukker" both neuter nouns, or am I missing something here? Tak!

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Sukker" is a neuter noun, but "fisk" is common gender. See this post about determining noun gender in Danish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

1 year ago

RagingWanderlust

Ohhhh, okay! Tusind tak! That helped a lot! :)

1 year ago

Jackson681451

No it can't be accepted because it is sukkeret not sukker I think not really sure though... I have more to learn

1 year ago