"Le mie scarpe nuove sono scarpe di cuoio."

Translation:My new shoes are leather shoes.

May 28, 2013

12 Comments


AncientBat

My new shoes are leather. (As opposed to canvas, rubber etc. No-one would ever say my new shoes are leather shoes.

November 10, 2013

Apprantice

Maybe the context is smt like that : My new shoes are the leather ones, not the rubber ones. I don't know whether they have "ones" in Italian. Maybe native speakers would like to help us. Thanks in advance.

November 11, 2013

frietjemet

"My new shoes are made from leather" seems to me to be correct

October 24, 2013

AliMargot

Is the second "scarpe" really necessary?

July 21, 2014

LivingInPuglia

I'd like to know this too ... in English you would not repeat the word shoes

September 24, 2014

LilianeAbergel

The translation in english is not right. It's awkward. It should be : My leather shoes are new.

November 3, 2015

toniab

yes, i agree. My new shoes are leather ones/made of leather.

January 1, 2016

NadiaRausc

One of you has given a suitable translation: My new shoes are made of leather. It sounds good English, and in this case, we are talking about English, not Italian.

May 8, 2018

aaacb

Why not just "Le mie nuove scarpe sono di cuoio"?

May 28, 2013

Chris123456

The adjective appears before the noun in your sentence. It needs to come after. "Le mie scarpe nuove sono di cuoio"

May 28, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Let's take an example: "my new shoes are made from...." In daily Italian conversation, how do we say "to be made from...(glass, cotton, leather)"? Then, what would it be (le mie scarpe nuove....)?

Mille grazie

May 18, 2014

HelenHalva

I agree. An English speaker would not repeat the word leather in this sentence. It rejected my "My new shoes are leather ones."

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.