1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The door was opened."

"The door was opened."

Translation:De deur werd geopend.

September 2, 2014

4 Comments


Sappige

Why is 'de deur was geopend' not right here?


Iris_17

'De deur was geopend' is de past perfect form of the passive. So that would translate to 'the door had been opened'.


Sappige

I think 'the door had been opened' would translate to: 'de deur is geopend geweest'.


Iris_17

No, I'm sorry but that is not correct. 'To be' and 'zijn' are used differently and that can be a bit confusing.

In English you use a form of 'to be' + past participle to form the passive. So the simple past is 'was opened' and the past perfect is 'had been opened.'

In Dutch you use 'worden' + past participle for the simple present and simple past, but you use 'zijn' + past participle for the perfect forms. So the simple past is 'werd geopend' and the past perfect is 'was geopend

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started