"Nós caminhamos."

Translation:We walk.

May 28, 2013

10 Comments


RenskeM

The translation says 'walked' instead of 'walk'

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Nós caminhamos works for present and past.

December 24, 2013

Claude545784

Thanks

April 13, 2018

sabi1220

Do 'eu ando' and 'eu caminho' mean the same thing? Is there a difference or a preference towards one verb or the other in certain contexts?

May 28, 2013

Paulenrique

No.... you can say "eu caminho/ando para o trabalho". But caminhar also means "take walks" (fazer caminhada) as a sport.

May 28, 2013

luso-uza

I think "andar" can indicate traveling without limitation to walking. "Eu ando para o trabalho" could mean "I am going to work" (general - without specifying the means of transportation)

September 3, 2013

SaxyLady

I got this as multiple choice and apparently it's both past and present tense? I'm not even that far into the tree to see past tense.

December 15, 2013

diego.sanjines

Is not ...we walk? :O

April 13, 2014

niagy

What is the pronunciation of caminhamos? It sounded kind of muddled like KA-MEAN-YA-MOS. Is that right?

December 16, 2014

pfeil

Yes.

June 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.