Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kan godt lide den zoologiske have."

Translation:I like the zoo.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

So there is no simpler way to say "like?" Does Danish facebook have a Kan Godt Lide button?

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Nope, there is a "synes godt om" button.

Imgur

3 years ago

Jnwulff

And for that reason "at like" is being used as a danish verb by some. Even the news on tv is calling it likes on facebook

Jeg liker det ikke :(

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Jeg godt nok ikke liker, også

2 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I was waiting to reach this ever since I read the post from bjarkehs pre launch thread of the course, so awesome!

4 years ago

js.dani

How strange; at this point, the sentence sounds perfectly normal to me.

4 years ago

AdnanBranbo

Why there is "have" at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

have in danish means garden. That's just the way Danes say "zoo".

3 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

As in Zoological gardens

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Perhaps the confusion stems from the fact that "have" can also be the verb "at have". Jeg ville have en lille have (I wanted a small garden).

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

It can also be the plural of ‘hav’ (see / ocean). Note that when it's a verb, the pronunciation is usually slightly different. As a verb it's usually /hæ/ or /he/ but as a noun it's usually /hæːw/ or /heːw/.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Because as Marinia wrote, "have" means "garden". "Have" on its own can mean three different things: "To have" - verb. "Garden" - noun" singular. "Oceans" - noun plural. The Danish sentence specifies a singular noun because the article "den" (singular) precedes "zoologiske have" (necessarily a singular noun).

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

How would it make sense for you if it ended with "den zoologiske"?

3 years ago

Tigadansk

I am a German lerning Danish with duolingo. And sometimes that is a huge advantage. "Kan godt lide" is exactly the same as the German "kann gut leiden" :D

2 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Jeg kendte kun "Ich mag", men jeg er heller ikke så god til Tysk som jeg gerne ville være.

2 years ago

Tigadansk

Der er også "Gefällt mir". Det er vores Facebook-Like. :)

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

For once the English sentence is shorter than the Danish one!

2 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

Sometimes, English is shorter. I like that.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, but they also say "zoo" in Denmark.

3 years ago

tomp83

Yes, English is just the same here. The English word "zoo" is just short for a zoological garden: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoo It is just that almost no one uses the full word anymore

2 years ago

DagmarSue

Cool.

2 years ago

kraecker
kraecker

For the zoologiske have we have also a german exampel thhe Bahnhof Zoologischer Garten, but all people say Bahnhof Zoo

3 years ago

rolandjaspers

what does " jeg lide" mean? Isn't that also " I like"?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Literally yes, but it's never said like that. "I like" in Danish is, "Jeg kan godt lide", without exception. I don't know why, but the Danish "lide" has two meanings. To like, or to suffer.:

"I like" = "Jeg kan godt lide". "I suffer" = "Jeg lider".

The only time one can say "...jeg lide", is when it is preceded by the demonstrative pronoun "Det", and the verb "kan", and other conjugations of the verb "kunne").

http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/kan-godt-lide

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lide#Derived_terms

1 year ago

rolandjaspers

Tak! That explains a lot.

1 year ago