1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The station is next to the w…

"The station is next to the water."

Translation:Het station ligt naast het water.

September 2, 2014

15 Comments


Jazzybard

Is "staat naast" acceptable?


abesast

Can anyone explain the difference between 'is naast' and 'ligt naast' in this context? Are they interchangeable? Bedankt!


mangakoibito

I dont know for sure but it seems to follow the same guild lines as when we can use sit or lies next to in english … but that probly wont help people who havent come across this in english since i know my teachers never mentioned it and if i wasnt such a book worm i might never have come across the usage beyond the basic "the books are sitting on the shelf" , or "the newspaper lies wetly on the front steps"

The bigest diference seems to be that in dutch you sit down to the meal


guzola

Why not "valkbij"?


Simius
Mod

Because "next to" (naast) and "close to" (vlakbij) are not exactly the same thing.


guzola

Thank you very much. Does "dichtbij" mean "close to" as well?


lettiej123

Hmm, then what is the difference between dichtbij and vlakbij?


GChambo

Can someone explain "ligt" vs "zit" for telling where something is


Adri_G

I had the same doubt and found this nice explanation: Grammar: Zijn/Zitten/Liggen/Staan https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064


OrchidBlack

It accepted my answer, but it said I should have separated dichtbij into dicht bij. When does one do this?


DataGhost

Basically, if you say "it is close", you use dichtbij and if you say "it is close to something", you use dicht bij. The full explanation is here, in Dutch: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/vlakbij-vlak-bij


donjohn1980

Can it also be "naast het water toe"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started